Fifth Annual ICORE Central States Regional Revolver Championship
(aka Wheelgunners Revenge) Results

July 20, 2003

Match Director Jim Barbour and Range Officer/Course Designer Richard Wonacott put on a 7 stage match at the Bend of the River Conservation Club in Buchanan, Michigan for 61 shooters, marking the 5th year anniversary of the "Wheelgunner's Revenge." The match consisted of 144 rounds in seven courses of fire:

Stage 1 - Barricade Blast
    24 Round Field Course; 6 ICORE Targets

Stage 2 Steel Before Paper
    12 Round Speed Shoot; 4 ICORE Targets, 4 US Poppers

Stage 3 Spools of Fun
    24 Round Speed Course; 8 ICORE Targets

Stage 4 Twenty Yard Standard
    24 Round Field Course, 2 Strings; 4 ICORE Targets, 4 Pepper Poppers, 4 US Poppers

Stage 5 Two Rounds Each Repeat Twice
    18 Round Speed Shoot; 3 ICORE Targets

Stage 6 On the Move Standards
    24 Round Speed Shoot, Choice of 2 of 3 Strings; 3 ICORE Targets

Stage 7 Swivel Hips
    18 Rounds Speed Shoot from a seated position; 3 ICORE Targets

Overall Results are shown below.

Tony Holmes, the Overall and Open Division winner, took home a gun, along with Patrick Sweeney for Limited Division.  Brian Kesler won the gun in the RO drawing and Mike McDowell  won the gun given away in the general drawing.

Please patronize the match sponsors and send them an e-mail or a letter to thank them for their important sponsorship.

Place

Shooter

City

State

Total

Percent

Div

L

J

S

LE

1 Tony Holmes Otterbein IN 195.33 100.00% O        
2 Patrick Sweeney Ann Arbor MI 212.46 91.94% L        
3 Christopher Gilson Coopersville MI 232.19 84.13% O        
4 Ken Frost Hudson IA 232.74 83.93% O     X  
5 Tim Colby W Lafayette IN 251.31 77.72% L        
6 Doug Carden Coralville IA 255.33 76.50% L       X
7 Bill Clark Waterford MI 259.53 75.26% O        
8 Bart Reiter Haslett MI 261.21 74.78% L        
9 Mark Katt Spring Lake MI 261.90 74.58% O     X  
10 Gregory Bever Bay City MI 266.22 73.37% L        
11 Phillip Watterson Battleground IN 267.02 73.15% L        
12 John Trautman Holland MI 276.43 70.66% O     X  
13 Brent Chambers Midland MI 277.07 70.50% L        
14 George Wagner Grand Rapids MI 282.50 69.14% O        
15 Bob Patton Rossville IN 282.77 69.08% O        
16 Stan Landreth Greenup IL 290.43 67.26% O        
17 Steven Schlinglof Bellefontaine OH 295.60 66.08% L        
18 Jim Shema Merrillville IN 301.07 64.88% L     X  
19 Brent Patterson Griffith IN 308.16 63.39% L        
20 Tom Albrecht Stevensville MI 311.48 62.71% L        
21 Paul Hebeler Elsie MI 311.95 62.62% L        
22 Nick Paulas Munster IN 323.11 60.45% L     X  
23 Tom Mainus Waterford MI 324.14 60.26% L        
24 Mike Breseman Columbus OH 332.64 58.72% L     X  
25 Randy VanWagner LaGrange IN 340.25 57.41% L        
26 Jerry Wooster Orland IN 349.22 55.93% L     X  
27 Mike Hanlon St John IN 351.72 55.54% L     X X
28 David Vance Fort Wayne IN 363.60 53.72% L     X  
29 Richard Wonacott Buchanan MI 370.85 52.67% L        
30 Debra Landreth Greenup IL 377.96 51.68% O X      
31 Mike Elzinga Crown Point IN 378.00 51.67% L        
32 Mike Finch Huntington IN 396.65 49.24% L        
33 Jack Cleminshaw Niles MI 401.10 48.70% L        
34 Dan Davis Holland MI 404.69 48.27% L        
35 Bob Barton Lafayette IN 410.72 47.56% L        
36 Paul Kesler Mayville MI 411.62 47.45% O     X  
37 William Palmer Bellevue MI 416.90 46.85% O     X  
38 Joann Palmer Bellevue MI 425.32 45.93% O X      
39 Al Lassen Battle Creek MI 430.30 45.39% L        
40 Jim Barbour Westfield IN 432.50 45.16% L        
41 Toby Wielusz Southgate MI 439.46 44.45% L        
42 Dave Kochensparger St Johns MI 443.32 44.06% L        
43 Mike McDowell West Jefferson OH 444.02 43.99% L        
44 Jim Parks Dearborn MI 461.17 42.36% L        
45 Ken Armstrong Southgate MI 480.83 40.62% O        
46 Thomas Schwenk South Bend IN 485.54 40.23% L     X  
47 Bill Barbour Noblesville IN 497.43 39.27% L        
48 Tony Markowski Southgate MI 498.64 39.17% L        
49 Brian Kesler Hilliard OH 523.44 37.32% L        
50 Gerry Donovan Lawrence MI 524.08 37.27% L     X  
51 Pat Rickerman Galien MI 564.33 34.61% L        
52 Dan Armstrong Richmond MI 585.66 33.35% O        
53 Todd Scheffler Trenton MI 586.54 33.30% L        
54 Chops Carmichael Chicago IL 592.16 32.99% L     X  
55 Dave Kesler Lapeer MI 613.97 31.81% O     X  
56 Michael Peevey Wake Forest IL 623.26 31.34% L        
57 Ron McGough   MI 642.52 30.40% L        
58 Eric Lange Benton Harbor MI 645.49 30.26% O        
59 Brian Gnagi Stevensville MI 666.29 29.32% O        
60 Gary Schaeffer Galien MI 680.86 28.69% O     X  
61 Ben Harwood New Boston MI 725.31 26.93% L     X  


Top Of Page