Australia Regional Revolver Championship Results

September 9-10, 2006

 

This year the 6th Australian Regional Revolver Championship was hosted by the Townsville Pistol Club over two days with some great northern weather, clear skies and warm days. There were no DQs and only one small black snake seen.

There were 14 stages set up on 14 ranges which kept everyone busy walking between ranges. The total round count was 315. The Wombat Gully stage and the mover stage certainly proved most popular with the majority of the competitors. There were plenty of poppers, falling plates and knock down plates which were all challenging. The weekend was busy and it was unfortunate we finished late on the Sunday and did not have time for the elimination shoot off.

  • Limited winner was Mario Mori with Troy Regan coming second. Mario has won this 3 times in a row now, well done Mario. I noted he did arrive several days earlier to acclimatize.
  • The Open winner was Andrew Moss with David Bartlett coming second, well shot Andrew.
  • Top Lady in Limited was Angela Watson and top Open division Lady was Charmaine Donnan.
  • Top Junior in Limited division was Ross Upfield and Adam Dale was top Junior in Open division.

Discussion took place on the location of the 7th ICORE Regionals and this will be held in Perth in September 2007. More news will follow on this.

On Sat night the BBQ was held at the club and was supported by majority of the competitors. Special thanks to the Townsville Club members who catered for this.

At the conclusion of the presentations four Smith & Wesson 686 Plus guns donated by Smith & Wesson and Grycol International were raffled and these were won by the following competitors:

  • Neville Taylor
  • Andy Beggs
  • Stephen Pallone
  • Garry Smith

Congratulations to the revolver winners and special thanks go to the major match sponsor Smith & Wesson and to our other generous sponsors.

A special thanks must go the Range Officers who helped out over the two days and special thanks to Bev Simpson who as acted as the Chief Range officer.

I would also like to thank the club members who helped in Canteen and those who help set up the great stages during the week.

Ian Bond
Match Director

Overall Results


 
Pl Name ICORE Div Class Total Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Stg 9 Stg 10 Stg 11 Stg 12 Stg 13 Stg 14
1 Andrew Moss Aus9878 O U 301.74 22.91 10.09 8.64 15.47 13.05 19.17 23.69 27.08 15 35.25 13.43 35.19 35.48 27.29
2 Dave Bartlett Aus1256 O B 345.11 25.64 10.62 9.10 15.15 13.28 23.74 26.57 31.76 31 40.63 13.06 38.58 40.98 25.00
3 Murray Taylor Aus1363 O U 345.82 24.35 11.30 9.65 17.20 12.58 12.66 27.65 31.03 29 44.28 16.38 41.97 41.65 26.12
4 Daryl O'bree Aus9896 O B 350.18 25.85 10.56 10.35 16.83 12.43 18.93 28.52 27.14 27 44.54 13.50 39.27 47.01 28.25
5 Clay Donnan Aus1230 O B 356.37 23.70 9.69 14.68 17.98 9.95 17.49 26.68 22.39 55 37.75 14.54 36.62 44.01 25.89
6 Vic Meek Aus9676 O U 360.97 25.29 10.62 9.33 18.88 14.29 16.45 28.63 34.15 25 41.16 13.71 45.36 49.71 28.39
7 Mario Mori Aus1228 L M 365.70 21.82 8.81 8.35 17.11 14.02 27.03 29.49 27.76 31 42.66 17.39 46.93 48.35 24.98
8 Troy Regan Aus1294 L B 419.29 24.74 10.01 10.49 21.48 17.94 30.18 37.41 36.03 37 49.41 15.88 40.31 56.91 31.50
9 Mark Rakitich Aus1242 L B 419.33 27.72 11.84 9.65 20.58 13.97 18.42 35.88 34.13 47 49.68 18.10 48.57 53.78 30.01
10 Alex Turner Aus1139 L A 423.49 31.22 13.85 8.34 17.70 15.27 29.11 34.79 40.94 37 51.01 16.91 46.59 53.11 27.65
11 Ian Bond Aus1052 O B 424.28 30.83 12.41 13.60 19.49 13.46 14.69 38.10 42.03 48 49.40 16.10 43.51 53.62 29.04
12 Andrew Jack Aus1234 O B 425.46 28.34 11.92 11.19 22.78 16.02 40.24 37.39 39.51 42 46.63 16.95 40.66 45.74 26.09
13 Dan Sandercock Aus1412 O B 439.67 31.65 14.94 13.50 30.09 18.10 19.03 29.91 40.02 43 48.23 17.15 54.87 49.82 29.36
14 Mark McKay Aus1142 L U 449.23 28.96 12.47 13.20 19.70 17.30 35.87 30.37 30.42 53 51.99 16.14 57.37 55.00 27.44
15 Tony Constable Aus1284 L U 450.48 28.76 12.96 11.24 22.47 13.80 26.08 32.09 46.29 37 50.54 17.02 55.94 64.23 32.06
16 Gary Morse Aus9677 L A 474.38 28.00 15.56 14.60 21.02 23.35 30.94 47.20 41.41 36 51.28 19.55 50.76 63.32 31.39
17 Neville Taylor Aus9897 O B 474.44 27.63 11.01 12.28 27.54 24.64 21.02 35.71 53.99 49 50.37 25.77 52.57 48.80 34.11
18 Greg Stephens Aus1573 O U 481.86 27.38 13.12 23.91 23.91 17.52 19.51 30.19 47.05 34 62.13 16.92 78.98 54.63 32.61
19 Brian Joyce Aus1415 O C 491.26 30.01 13.06 13.69 24.31 13.35 25.54 36.35 53.51 59 61.92 17.83 52.35 54.50 35.84
21 Boyd Smith Aus1334 O U 493.15 43.51 12.39 11.66 28.91 15.03 26.65 36.01 40.93 42 60.40 15.89 66.13 63.48 30.16
22 Don Clayton Aus1394 O C 493.24 30.32 11.94 13.39 22.82 19.22 29.47 37.79 43.62 53 51.47 23.31 64.44 57.70 34.75
23 Graham Itzstein Aus1084 O B 496.24 35.74 15.87 10.41 22.50 18.42 28.68 27.93 54.41 48 64.85 17.15 43.77 74.54 33.97
24 David Pohl Aus1076 O C 498.80 32.76 12.93 13.87 24.13 18.96 44.67 32.76 46.25 38 63.68 17.63 59.15 61.25 32.76
25 Chris Young Aus1296 L C 499.44 31.11 11.42 11.87 19.37 15.58 36.28 34.48 45.35 44 49.53 16.74 74.34 76.34 33.03
26 Peter Knowlton Aus1724 L U 505.66 26.50 13.54 11.31 20.21 17.25 53.34 32.07 53.62 49 52.21 15.61 67.09 58.99 34.92
27 Peter Dawson   L U 519.70 26.58 14.48 10.69 21.01 34.41 27.73 46.45 50.82 65 63.19 20.68 51.69 51.57 35.40
28 Andy Beggs Aus9715 O B 520.36 36.77 11.41 9.62 20.21 21.89 32.04 31.05 47.36 39 47.87 20.60 108.83 59.27 34.44
29 Jeff Hobbs Aus9716 L A 523.63 36.51 14.35 20.31 17.25 11.73 48.51 47.78 40.25 70 58.32 16.37 48.51 63.53 30.21
30 Matthew Gayton Aus1712 L U 526.23 32.95 16.78 10.12 22.39 19.09 14.67 54.81 49.19 58 58.28 14.93 79.58 59.93 35.51
31 John Meek Aus9675 L U 532.83 32.66 12.51 20.60 19.68 27.95 25.05 47.90 41.66 58 57.86 18.37 74.79 64.24 31.56
32 Allan Wade LAus9684 O B 532.98 31.97 12.10 10.22 26.85 19.25 37.87 43.10 48.98 66 50.04 18.02 49.00 81.56 38.02
33 Bradley Pike Aus9754 L B 536.15 33.61 13.23 18.45 22.14 20.65 37.60 44.02 42.09 80 59.09 16.94 59.17 58.31 30.85
34 Steve Baldry Aus1690 L U 536.32 37.42 14.20 6.75 27.75 20.60 39.63 46.50 60.49 53 63.30 15.71 56.31 57.00 37.66
35 Peter Finch Aus1288 L U 537.16 33.96 13.78 21.68 24.12 19.87 36.27 33.24 45.09 55 64.00 18.43 63.49 69.53 38.70
20 Ross Upfield Aus1237 L C 540.53 30.76 13.54 12.35 20.74 20.13 47.78 40.00 67.63 61 56.34 16.85 61.48 56.81 35.12
36 Quinten Rose Aus1697 L U 545.16 32.21 14.74 14.51 25.72 22.69 37.57 35.39 68.13 46 61.20 17.73 68.87 67.06 33.34
37 John Deans Aus1252 L U 545.92 26.80 14.41 13.46 22.09 19.48 43.96 39.61 49.05 60 75.07 21.67 53.77 73.10 33.45
38 Brett Russell Aus1698 L U 546.50 29.14 16.48 11.85 46.05 16.95 29.68 47.31 51.28 66 52.67 19.82 60.69 66.75 31.83
39 Dennis Croton Aus1370 L U 550.56 40.86 15.01 14.20 28.55 20.93 23.96 34.53 47.65 49 49.67 16.61 83.86 88.25 37.48
40 Ron Oliver Aus9678 L B 552.67 31.06 17.91 19.01 21.87 19.59 29.65 42.74 60.24 47 64.92 20.00 66.13 79.53 33.02
41 Garry Smith Aus1071 L B 553.43 35.10 14.44 14.02 23.15 18.42 48.80 35.61 38.93 51 53.20 20.19 78.60 87.88 34.09
42 Steve Lekja Aus1244 L B 556.35 30.14 22.05 11.57 24.39 16.05 54.60 47.74 42.71 51 58.89 21.55 69.25 70.54 35.87
43 Simon Crawford Aus1667 O D 559.46 47.85 14.72 12.13 25.10 24.17 29.26 57.11 44.37 37 62.77 24.62 68.00 71.05 41.31
44 Charmaine Donnan Aus1576 O C 560.74 31.65 13.25 16.26 27.75 26.93 23.82 49.01 54.40 73 64.57 18.69 61.22 65.50 34.69
45 Harold Burridge Aus1092 L B 561.70 31.16 15.18 13.94 26.68 25.05 33.20 35.95 48.50 68 62.82 20.85 63.89 79.97 36.51
46 John Willison Aus1233 L B 562.90 36.57 15.77 26.13 22.68 31.76 33.09 46.58 46.60 70 58.81 19.12 51.01 66.41 38.37
48 Cat Catasti   O U 569.72 40.70 15.13 13.01 25.87 31.03 42.08 38.92 48.37 54 47.11 30.97 60.62 83.63 38.28
49 Brad Clark Aus1664 L C 574.46 35.78 13.61 12.70 17.00 36.78 36.74 50.56 49.44 56 57.33 19.63 55.40 98.91 34.58
50 Rob Hodges Aus1246 L B 578.59 26.01 12.46 11.54 23.88 17.16 41.26 55.32 58.96 55 51.57 15.79 96.29 83.07 30.28
51 Ernie Balburias Phil8442 L U 578.62 30.41 13.48 10.05 28.52 17.34 49.57 53.74 42.84 63 54.70 17.21 111.19 50.05 36.52
52 Glen Dale Aus1337 O C 579.06 41.52 14.60 17.88 27.25 28.61 49.92 38.54 51.50 62 60.58 18.91 65.84 68.33 33.58
53 Dennis Millar Aus1398 L B 579.66 32.10 16.06 11.83 22.87 23.29 37.10 51.43 45.77 44 70.80 18.16 81.87 85.44 38.94
54 Chris Mirow Aus1141 O C 586.17 35.86 11.57 27.62 27.39 18.71 27.17 47.75 59.57 60 79.86 18.74 69.77 65.75 36.41
55 Peter Johnson Aus1696 O U 591.65 28.69 14.78 21.17 25.72 25.35 55.83 38.48 50.09 82 58.23 26.71 59.13 64.47 41.00
56 Angela Watson Aus1417 L U 595.03 33.25 14.50 11.76 30.59 24.39 50.94 48.46 52.18 57 53.51 19.12 71.37 91.69 36.27
57 Simon Biddiscombe Aus1487 L C 604.36 38.48 18.25 17.25 28.95 23.50 65.78 37.52 58.91 52 65.06 19.11 73.49 70.35 35.71
47 Adam Dale Aus1530 O D 624.13 39.76 13.28 15.91 24.68 18.01 31.74 56.88 57.09 50 75.18 18.05 78.79 106.42 38.34
58 John Fisher Aus1710 L U 625.62 35.11 16.00 16.04 27.01 21.86 39.63 44.08 64.55 61 58.05 22.47 102.66 78.39 38.77
59 Bryan Laing Aus1140 L B 626.32 24.64 22.91 12.40 24.70 24.73 36.14 43.06 44.89 58 64.00 18.21 76.70 141.40 34.54
60 Logan MacKintosh Aus1225 O C 626.66 43.21 14.54 17.24 32.15 22.97 47.69 52.84 68.54 58 64.67 21.44 71.68 75.24 36.45
61 Ken English Aus1395 O U 630.56 36.04 14.33 16.77 28.27 19.18 46.10 54.36 52.36 64 67.49 21.76 90.33 79.06 40.51
62 John Sharpe Aus1401 O C 648.04 35.32 16.00 13.05 32.78 22.76 41.48 42.46 60.79 86 78.38 22.36 67.32 93.90 35.44
63 Bruce Rutherford Aus1235 L C 649.47 32.10 23.30 12.53 29.07 19.65 39.39 48.87 68.35 70 67.78 20.43 77.42 94.43 46.15
64 Peter Hatzipanagiotis Aus9943 L U 661.51 47.52 22.94 21.63 25.68 33.86 38.68 57.95 54.18 75 68.60 23.19 70.74 80.84 40.70
65 Greg Lyne Aus1491 L B 662.87 32.88 16.32 13.51 24.31 28.14 56.30 50.35 88.50 59 57.12 22.93 72.87 103.20 37.44
66 Glen Stewart Aus1701 O U 669.23 38.16 16.20 16.13 25.50 20.66 58.43 54.78 58.58 88 73.07 20.64 71.07 92.94 35.07
67 Rhonda Healey Aus1489 O C 673.98 39.46 15.30 23.57 33.01 24.12 37.22 42.42 67.54 65 85.00 27.35 97.93 72.48 43.58
68 Rod Barnes Aus1393 O C 675.51 37.00 17.97 17.37 27.43 29.19 59.32 53.74 67.53 74 76.95 20.33 75.78 80.97 37.93
69 Robert Asher Aus1146 O C 684.39 50.27 18.52 16.41 32.32 28.88 46.46 47.08 67.71 73 94.83 19.58 71.12 84.41 33.80
70 Noel Healey Aus1488 O D 698.81 42.16 17.45 20.12 33.90 17.06 44.13 45.21 59.84 84 80.20 24.34 82.99 105.70 41.71
71 Wayne Forden Aus1711 L U 720.84 40.53 21.51 19.44 26.67 29.51 47.83 58.87 62.84 81 73.26 22.81 87.56 102.80 46.21
72 Livio Colbertaldo Aus1700 L U 728.42 37.03 16.39 16.55 31.46 30.40 59.41 45.80 74.39 69 92.31 23.07 81.69 101.94 48.98
73 Richard Duffell Aus1666 L D 729.05 31.90 20.33 29.96 30.93 25.75 57.88 56.12 71.14 89 70.17 24.54 70.86 97.83 52.64
74 Shari Sornig Aus1411 L D 730.44 45.14 22.02 22.13 32.49 29.10 81.19 49.38 77.53 84 87.76 20.34 50.58 90.20 38.58
75 Jenny Mirow Aus1572 O U 760.40 35.11 18.15 19.95 33.69 27.30 29.97 46.34 69.93 103 102.43 25.37 97.31 108.40 43.45
76 Richard Thone Aus1728 L U 784.61 44.42 17.10 25.18 35.87 27.34 49.47 57.94 90.62 94 80.92 23.79 91.91 99.54 46.51
77 Gil Young Aus1335 L U 802.37 34.76 15.31 13.70 20.47 20.18 39.42 46.79 300.00 67 52.04 19.23 58.77 84.59 30.11
78 Stephen Pallone Aus1293 L C 807.46 31.54 30.51 15.85 28.72 18.46 48.77 56.52 61.68 92 76.80 26.36 99.67 168.87 51.71
79 Daryl Wright Aus1727 L U 835.48 49.74 18.68 20.24 35.34 67.96 39.17 64.41 77.84 121 61.75 32.88 93.78 95.53 57.16
80 Kristy Rakitich Aus1654 L C 851.12 32.82 42.52 16.01 31.12 35.32 85.98 68.73 69.96 86 73.33 25.49 87.98 151.10 44.76
81 Geoff Dawes Aus1471 L C 858.09 43.88 24.32 35.88 34.08 25.95 68.13 53.53 81.84 98 76.84 20.88 81.32 171.80 41.64
82 Glenda Pearson Aus1400 L D 904.14 41.47 21.64 19.89 33.09 29.80 62.14 76.68 90.28 84 84.32 25.00 124.10 158.40 53.33
83 Juliane Jackson Aus1464 L D 905.65 50.35 15.58 17.14 36.03 35.22 65.20 87.72 90.08 103 91.37 24.65 91.87 153.20 44.24
84 Graham Olufson Aus1709 L U 921.04 40.35 20.82 34.67 34.49 47.27 55.53 63.55 83.13 77 95.09 37.49 120.78 153.60 57.27
85 Ross McCartin Aus1726 O U 940.88 48.60 18.12 18.87 49.66 31.79 65.80 72.27 84.80 143 98.09 26.83 96.29 131.00 55.76
86 Jill Stephens Aus1574 L U 959.17 45.74 22.69 24.06 45.97 32.73 54.53 86.96 73.43 110 92.23 25.49 115.00 178.74 51.60
87 John Upfield Aus1236 L C 965.97 46.71 27.91 22.41 32.57 39.52 76.95 74.43 72.26 120 113.59 32.14 127.75 130.22 49.51
88 Robert Oakes Aus1575 O U 972.68 45.30 31.46 17.17 41.95 42.88 66.58 57.93 95.64 108 103.22 31.54 124.68 152.48 53.85
89 Val Rakitich Aus1649 L C 989.20 45.44 21.33 23.94 37.83 46.14 70.70 54.30 83.78 83 89.57 35.89 97.80 247.90 51.58
90 Eric Pearson Aus1699 L U 999.17 43.47 27.41 25.37 38.28 38.15 74.07 61.43 84.03 122 100.71 35.53 112.84 175.70 60.18
91 Reg Homer Aus1725 L U 1034.14 63.52 34.59 21.49 42.42 52.81 70.43 96.59 112.81 104 100.91 35.88 107.60 134.15 56.94
92 Daniel Thone   L U 2105.25 111.91 63.51 52.01 94.10 90.44 168.70 120.27 185.10 166 243.70 54.98 187.60 396.40 170.53

 

Limited By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Mario Mori M 365.70 100.00%
2 Troy Regan B 419.29 87.22%
3 Mark Rakitich B 419.33 87.21%
4 Alex Turner A 423.49 86.35%
5 Mark McKay U 449.23 81.41%
6 Tony Constable U 450.48 81.18%
7 Gary Morse A 474.38 77.09%
8 Chris Young C 499.44 73.22%
9 Peter Knowlton U 505.66 72.32%
10 Peter Dawson U 519.70 70.37%
11 Jeff Hobbs A 523.63 69.84%
12 Matthew Gayton U 526.23 69.49%
13 John Meek U 532.83 68.63%
14 Bradley Pike B 536.15 68.21%
15 Steve Baldry U 536.32 68.19%
16 Peter Finch U 537.16 68.08%
17 Ross Upfield C 540.53 67.66%
18 Quinten Rose U 545.16 67.08%
19 John Deans U 545.92 66.99%
20 Brett Russell U 546.50 66.92%
21 Dennis Croton U 550.56 66.42%
22 Ron Oliver B 552.67 66.17%
23 Garry Smith B 553.43 66.08%
24 Steve Lekja B 556.35 65.73%
25 Harold Burridge B 561.70 65.11%
26 John Willison B 562.90 64.97%
27 Brad Clark C 574.46 63.66%
28 Rob Hodges B 578.59 63.21%
29 Ernie Balburias U 578.62 63.20%
30 Dennis Millar B 579.66 63.09%
31 Angela Watson U 595.03 61.46%
32 Simon Biddiscombe C 604.36 60.51%
33 John Fisher U 625.62 58.45%
34 Bryan Laing B 626.32 58.39%
35 Bruce Rutherford C 649.47 56.31%
36 Peter Hatzipanagiotis U 661.51 55.28%
37 Greg Lyne B 662.87 55.17%
38 Wayne Forden U 720.84 50.73%
39 Livio Colbertaldo U 728.42 50.20%
40 Richard Duffell D 729.05 50.16%
41 Shari Sornig D 730.44 50.07%
42 Richard Thone U 784.61 46.61%
43 Gil Young U 802.37 45.58%
44 Stephen Pallone C 807.46 45.29%
45 Daryl Wright U 835.48 43.77%
46 Kristy Rakitich C 851.12 42.97%
47 Geoff Dawes C 858.09 42.62%
48 Glenda Pearson D 904.14 40.45%
49 Juliane Jackson D 905.65 40.38%
50 Graham Olufson U 921.04 39.71%
51 Jill Stephens U 959.17 38.13%
52 John Upfield C 965.97 37.86%
53 Val Rakitich C 989.20 36.97%
54 Eric Pearson U 999.17 36.60%
55 Reg Homer U 1034.14 35.36%
56 Daniel Thone U 2105.25 17.37%
     

Open By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Andrew Moss U 301.74 100.00%
2 Dave Bartlett B 345.11 87.43%
3 Murray Taylor U 345.82 87.25%
4 Daryl O'bree B 350.18 86.17%
5 Clay Donnan B 356.37 84.67%
6 Vic Meek U 360.97 83.59%
7 Ian Bond B 424.28 71.12%
8 Andrew Jack B 425.46 70.92%
9 Dan Sandercock B 439.67 68.63%
10 Neville Taylor B 474.44 63.60%
11 Greg Stephens U 481.86 62.62%
12 Brian Joyce C 491.26 61.42%
13 Boyd Smith U 493.15 61.19%
14 Don Clayton C 493.24 61.18%
15 Graham Itzstein B 496.24 60.81%
16 David Pohl C 498.80 60.49%
17 Andy Beggs B 520.36 57.99%
18 Allan Wade B 532.98 56.61%
19 Simon Crawford D 559.46 53.93%
20 Charmaine Donnan C 560.74 53.81%
21 Cat Catasti U 569.72 52.96%
22 Glen Dale C 579.06 52.11%
23 Chris Mirow C 586.17 51.48%
24 Peter Johnson U 591.65 51.00%
25 Adam Dale D 624.13 48.35%
26 Logan MacKintosh C 626.66 48.15%
27 Ken English U 630.56 47.85%
28 John Sharpe C 648.04 46.56%
29 Glen Stewart U 669.23 45.09%
30 Rhonda Healey C 673.98 44.77%
31 Rod Barnes C 675.51 44.67%
32 Robert Asher C 684.39 44.09%
33 Noel Healey D 698.81 43.18%
34 Jenny Mirow U 760.40 39.68%
35 Ross McCartin U 940.88 32.07%
36 Robert Oakes U 972.68 31.02%