ICORE Cup Results

October 14, 2007

 

The 1st Annual ICORE CUP was held this year at the Magnolia Rifle and Pistol Club range, Jackson, MS on October 14. Glenn Whitfield was Match Director. We had an excellent turnout for a total of 38 shooters including eight ladies and 1 junior. Shooters came from 6 states (Mississippi, Louisiana, Arkansas, Tennessee, Oklahoma and Texas).

Glenn Whitfield and crew designed seven great stages and selected one of the new classifiers to shoot. Special thanks to Kathy Adkins, Dee Denton, Hank Stern, Leah Ginn, Deb Ramsey, Kristin Ginn, John Hieter, Harlin Jones, Paul Boyd, Bud Berthold and the many others who helped in setting up and running the match. Set-up began on Friday evening and completed Saturday morning. Some staff and Saturday- only shooters shot the stages Saturday afternoon. Sunday started early with a shooters meeting at 8:45. This year our Range Officers stayed with a squad and shot with them. The weather was picture perfect all weekend - couldn't ask for better.

Overall match and Limited Class winner was Elliot Aysen with Roger Davis taking Open Class. Cliff Cargill took Mississippi Limited Championship while Hank Stern is the Mississippi Open Champ. Annette Aysen was top Lady, Lloyd Landry was high Senior, Cliff Cargill won the Six-Shot Class and Steven Womack finished top Junior. Silver cup trophies on dark wood bases were awarded to the above finishers as well as first place in categories with at least 2 shooters. Visit our web site for pictures and results http://msrevolver.com

John Hieter and Leah Ginn did the scoring. Thank you goes to Carol Stern for vending the lunch on Sunday. Much to their disappointment, several shooters went back after the match to find Carol and her banana pudding gone.

A drawing for door prizes was held prior to awards with several nice prizes and the promise of a prize table next year.

We would like to thank all of our sponsors and ask that you also please write or email to express your thanks to these generous sponsors who supported the ICORE CUP:

Overall Match Sponsor

Match Sponsors

  • Annette and Elliot Aysen
  • Classic Custom Homes
  • D.C Denton Auctions
  • Denton Adkins Realty - Professional real estate training and realty services
  • McDade's Wine and Spirits - Northeast Jackson's largest wine and spirits showroom
  • Danny Warren
  • Winning Image Consulting - "Promoting your best image in a competitive and fast-paced business environment"
Elliot Aysen   - High Overall Limited
Roger Davis   - High Overall Open
       
Cliff Cargill   - MS State Champion Limited
Hank Stern   - MS State Champion Open
Lloyd Landry   - High Senior
Annette Aysen   - High Lady
Steven Womack   - High Junior
Cliff Cargill   - High 6-Shooter
      
Match Administration   Range Officers
Glenn Whitfield   Elliot Aysen
Hank Stern   Annette Aysen
Paul Boyd   Lloyd Landry
Kathy Adkins   Chuck Ingram
Leah Ginn   Cliff Cargill
Kristen Ginn   Tommy Cabell
Deb Ramsey   Richard Pittman
Dee Denton   Danny Warren
Bud Berthold   Scott Womack
John Hieter    
Harlen Jones    

Overall Results


 
Pl Name ICORE Div Class 6 Shot Special Total Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8
1 Elliot Aysen LA1439 L M     108.60 20.15 10.07 18.54 18.49 10.41 12.61 10.82 7.51
2 Roger Davis LAZ127 O M     119.19 22.50 10.27 19.57 20.99 12.28 12.18 10.66 10.74
3 Cliff Cargill   L U Yes   138.60 28.16 11.55 21.27 20.76 14.48 18.21 13.11 11.06
4 Lloyd Landry LA1565 L B   Senior 142.27 25.60 12.98 22.04 24.95 14.64 16.40 12.25 13.41
5 Annette Aysen LA1438 L B   Lady 143.48 31.43 11.93 22.60 24.70 13.32 15.58 12.01 11.91
6 Tommy Cabell MS1718 L B Yes   147.44 25.49 15.89 22.46 19.92 15.43 25.94 10.07 12.24
7 Sam Keen   L U Yes   147.57 34.75 14.87 29.46 19.51 16.43 14.08 10.56 7.91
8 Roger Reid LAR1561 L B Yes Senior 148.66 30.68 14.46 21.00 22.15 17.51 18.77 12.16 11.93
9 Mark Kugler LA1495 O B     151.23 29.03 13.23 21.69 23.39 15.30 17.02 16.39 15.18
10 Glenn Whitfield MS1635 L C     152.01 33.42 15.75 24.07 20.67 14.27 17.45 13.10 13.28
11 Gary Thibodaux LA1437 L A     155.77 24.94 11.57 27.86 20.88 28.34 19.18 10.97 12.03
12 Neil Allen LLA1444 L B     171.04 32.18 15.47 27.24 30.10 24.19 19.03 10.70 12.13
13 Pat DeBerry MS1751 L C Yes   173.10 37.65 20.01 21.74 25.02 20.60 21.37 11.14 15.57
14 Barbara Thibodaux LA1436 L B   Lady 175.37 29.76 23.19 25.30 27.85 17.87 23.23 14.05 14.12
15 Chuck Ingram LA1459 O C   Senior 175.61 29.87 15.04 23.98 25.56 22.99 29.48 14.80 13.89
16 Richard Pittman LMS1714 L C Yes   175.70 30.95 17.46 22.75 22.96 18.33 28.33 19.81 15.11
17 Wayne Humphreys   L U   Senior 180.07 31.13 20.13 29.75 30.88 18.38 24.38 12.84 12.58
18 Dan Miller MS1931 L U Yes   180.19 50.01 14.19 28.46 27.55 20.44 18.17 8.94 12.43
19 Bud Berthold   L U Yes   182.24 33.26 13.27 28.97 29.97 18.52 27.11 15.02 16.12
20 Jonathan Durocher LA1610 L C     182.58 33.55 11.26 29.00 34.57 16.41 24.52 15.64 17.63
21 Bill Durocher LA1612 L C     189.71 33.84 14.07 28.51 30.41 16.82 26.30 19.98 19.78
22 Danny Warren MS1818 L D Yes   191.85 34.78 21.44 27.62 22.34 26.52 29.54 14.52 15.09
23 Scott Womack   L U Yes   193.71 38.55 16.07 30.26 28.91 21.68 26.84 16.38 15.02
24 Hank Stern LMS2205 O U     201.68 42.35 15.03 34.80 34.31 19.67 23.46 19.37 12.69
25 Tim Lott MS1633 O D     210.05 41.21 19.38 33.93 34.34 18.06 26.03 20.68 16.42
26 JC (Skip) Brister   L U Yes   211.88 34.35 16.91 34.68 32.85 24.24 38.03 13.76 17.06
27 Garrett Hester   L U Yes   217.26 43.70 17.59 35.70 33.40 26.96 26.45 16.72 16.74
28 Paul Boyd MS1720 L D Yes   220.33 37.85 23.94 36.97 35.53 24.46 24.40 21.50 15.68
29 Richard Tucker MS1715 L C     224.17 36.24 25.67 34.54 31.35 24.60 32.31 19.72 19.74
30 Denise Fox   L U   Lady 230.57 43.12 14.58 34.57 38.76 19.46 43.79 19.78 16.51
31 Tom Bagan   L U Yes   259.01 46.99 25.86 39.16 34.74 30.12 33.96 25.11 23.07
32 Howard Adams   L U   Senior 378.01 67.63 23.74 61.62 60.99 36.91 83.27 20.00 23.85
33 Leah Ginn   L U Yes Lady 414.10 64.95 34.57 58.94 55.11 41.45 97.19 31.85 30.04
34 Kathy Adkins   L U Yes Lady 477.85 148.40 32.47 71.30 67.71 61.08 43.21 28.00 25.68
35 Susan Griffith   L U Yes Lady 483.49 64.13 38.84 72.73 71.59 49.66 113.12 38.66 34.76
36 Amber Hester   L U Yes Lady 554.94 80.76 35.25 98.27 89.71 57.83 101.50 46.47 45.15
37 Deb Ramsey   L U Yes Lady 623.43 97.64 53.28 94.40 92.01 64.09 146.69 36.61 38.71
38 Steven Womack   L U Yes Junior 907.59 143.05 145.58 136.00 91.88 82.32 181.16 50.96 76.64

 

Limited By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Elliot Aysen M 108.60 100.00%
2 Cliff Cargill U 138.60 78.35%
3 Lloyd Landry B 142.27 76.33%
4 Annette Aysen B 143.48 75.69%
5 Tommy Cabell B 147.44 73.66%
6 Sam Keen U 147.57 73.59%
7 Roger Reid B 148.66 73.05%
8 Glenn Whitfield C 152.01 71.44%
9 Gary Thibodaux A 155.77 69.72%
10 Neil Allen B 171.04 63.49%
11 Pat DeBerry C 173.10 62.74%
12 Barbara Thibodaux B 175.37 61.93%
13 Richard Pittman C 175.70 61.81%
14 Wayne Humphreys U 180.07 60.31%
15 Dan Miller U 180.19 60.27%
16 Bud Berthold U 182.24 59.59%
17 Jonathan Durocher C 182.58 59.48%
18 Bill Durocher C 189.71 57.25%
19 Danny Warren D 191.85 56.61%
20 Scott Womack U 193.71 56.06%
21 JC (Skip) Brister U 211.88 51.26%
22 Garrett Hester U 217.26 49.99%
23 Paul Boyd D 220.33 49.29%
24 Richard Tucker C 224.17 48.45%
25 Denise Fox U 230.57 47.10%
26 Tom Bagan U 259.01 41.93%
27 Howard Adams U 378.01 28.73%
28 Leah Ginn U 414.10 26.23%
29 Kathy Adkins U 477.85 22.73%
30 Susan Griffith U 483.49 22.46%
31 Amber Hester U 554.94 19.57%
32 Deb Ramsey U 623.43 17.42%
33 Steven Womack U 907.59 11.97%
     

Open By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Roger Davis M 119.19 100.00%
2 Mark Kugler B 151.23 78.81%
3 Chuck Ingram C 175.61 67.87%
4 Hank Stern U 201.68 59.10%
5 Tim Lott D 210.05 56.74%