Southern Regional Revolver Championship Results

March 21-22, 2009

 

The Southern Regional is no longer a well kept secret. Year 4 of this superb event hosted at Merrill and Rickey Pellegrin's Southern Shooting Center drew competitors from Arkansas, California, Canada, Florida, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Oklahoma, Texas and Australia in addition to Louisiana. This year, local phenom Jerry Miculek was joined by Julie Goloski Golob from the Smith & Wesson team.

Featuring 10 excellent stages, shooting was spread over 2 days. 7 stages plus chrono check were shot on Saturday. On Saturday night, shooters gathered at the China Gardens restaurant in Thibodaux for some camaraderie and the "if only" discussions. Shooting completed on Sunday morning with prizes and awards immediately following.

Match Director Annette Aysen, ably assisted by Barbara Thibodaux, awarded the trophies for classes and special categories. Firearms were awarded by random draw from all entrants. The revolver certificate donated by Smith & Wesson was won by Dan Carden and the 627 donated by TK Custom was won by Jon Durocher.

After the firearm drawing, shooters descended upon the prize table that was awarded in order of finish. When all the plunder was dispensed, everywhere could be heard the promise to return next year. With the dedication of the Lafourche Speed Shooters and President Joe Touchton, this match continues to provide the very best in ICORE competition.

Limited Division Winners
 
Master Class
1ST-JOHN BAGAKIS
2ND-DAN CARDEN
3RD-ELLIOT AYSEN
 
A CLASS
1ST-ANNETTE AYSEN
2ND-TONY PHAN
 
B CLASS
1ST-TOMMY CABELL
2ND-LLOYD LANDRY
3RD-FRANK CRUZ
 
C CLASS
1ST-MICHAEL MELANCON
2ND-SCOTT WOMACK
3RD-DENISE FOX
 
D CLASS
1ST-AARON SURGI
2ND-CORLEY MARSALIS
3RD-LOUIS SURGI
 
UNCLASSIFIED
1ST-JOHNNY BRISTER
2ND-BUD BERTHOLD
3RD-ROCKY COLEY
 
HIGH SENIOR-ELLIOT AYSEN
 
HIGH SUPER SENIOR-LLOYD LANDRY
 
HIGH SIX SHOOTER-ROGER REID
 
HIGH JUNIOR-AARON SURGI
 
HIGH LADY-ANNETTE AYSEN
  Open Division Winners
 
MASTER
1ST-JERRY MICULEK
2ND-RICH WOLFE
3RD-MARK ITZSTEIN
 
A CLASS
1ST-RICHARD KOESTER
 
B CLASS
1ST-JOHN RICHARDS
2ND-RICK MILLER
3RD-MARK KUGLER
 
C CLASS
1ST-MICHAEL HILLYER
 
UNCLASSIFIED
1ST-CHRIS GOBER
2ND-JULIE GOLOSKI GOLOB
 
HIGH SENIOR-RICHARD KOESTER
 
HIGH SUPER SENIOR-RON WILLIAMSON
 
HIGH LADY-JULIE GOLOSKI GOLOB

 

Please write or email to express your thanks to these generous Sponsors who supported the 2009 Southern Regional Championship:

Overall Match Sponsor

Major Match Sponsors

  • GAT Bullets - premium cast bullets by Gary Thibodaux 985-446-0093
  • JME Ltd, USA - nondestructive test and inspection equipment for high reliability industries
  • Plate-Tacular, LLC - Cobalt gun plating and Polymer finishes for carry and competition
  • Secure Firearm Products - The "Ultimate" in Protection and Security
  • TK Custom - moon clips, custom revolvers

Stage Sponsors

Match Contributors

 

Overall Results


 
Pl Name ICORE Class Div Total Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Stg 10
1 MICULEK, JERRY LA119 M O 161.08 12.34 18.78 18.47 11.45 22.98 13.98 34.62 21.46 7
2 WOLFE, RICH CA1598 M O 181.06 18.05 21.33 20.32 14.02 22.04 16.65 37.66 23.99 7
3 BAGAKIS, JOHN LCA9580 M L 192.22 15.92 19.38 22.70 16.16 24.50 18.52 40.74 25.30 9
4 CARDEN, DAN CA1136 M L 196.10 19.71 18.16 20.77 16.67 27.70 17.42 40.34 26.33 9
5 ITZSTEIN, MARK Aus1083 M O 200.23 16.77 23.57 24.61 13.28 27.36 21.04 37.97 28.63 7
6 AYSEN, ELLIOT LA1439 M L 212.53 17.16 20.25 20.50 18.00 27.46 20.72 41.90 26.54 20
7 WALSH, CLIFF LFL9970 M L 226.58 18.05 22.55 22.46 16.19 23.03 18.56 41.08 26.66 38
8 KOESTER, RICHARD LCA1162 A O 236.93 40.35 21.32 22.22 14.31 25.19 20.57 40.09 26.88 26
9 BRISTER, JOHNNY MS2116 U L 239.57 16.50 21.81 20.45 15.52 24.77 20.31 42.05 35.16 43
10 DAVIS, ROGER LAZ127 M O 240.81 21.62 24.82 22.67 14.27 30.28 22.38 43.57 47.20 14
11 RICHARDS, JOHN LA9801 B O 247.30 19.86 27.02 27.38 17.69 36.27 25.36 42.54 36.18 15
12 AYSEN, ANNETTE LA1438 A L 250.26 19.25 26.40 26.59 21.08 31.11 22.10 51.35 31.38 21
13 PHAN, TONY LTX1118 A L 250.78 20.05 31.88 26.73 14.93 28.15 18.94 45.40 46.70 18
14 MILLER, RICK AR1616 B O 252.25 19.59 23.35 29.20 16.32 32.67 26.49 44.17 32.46 28
15 WILLIAMSON, RON LCA98 A O 257.99 20.58 27.60 24.28 19.73 29.34 20.66 48.60 32.20 35
16 KUGLER, MARK LA1495 B O 261.15 16.11 27.04 23.88 16.70 33.35 22.17 49.56 38.34 34
17 CABELL, TOMMY MS1718 B L 264.07 22.24 22.72 33.08 17.61 28.14 20.56 54.40 42.32 23
18 JACOB, SCOTT LA1484 B O 273.22 20.99 28.71 36.86 15.89 31.29 29.41 46.07 32.00 32
19 LANDRY, LLOYD LA1565 B L 280.61 22.61 25.11 28.58 20.75 29.39 21.92 56.43 39.82 36
20 CRUZ, FRANK TX1512 B L 283.19 22.04 26.40 26.72 22.22 34.30 24.07 47.85 47.59 32
21 BAILEY, KERRY LLA1470 B L 283.94 21.46 27.34 34.45 17.78 38.90 25.91 52.54 36.56 29
22 GOBER, CHRIS OK1883 U O 287.00 20.06 27.77 32.34 17.06 29.75 23.04 51.58 36.40 49
23 MELANCON, MICHAEL LA1661 C L 300.22 26.19 30.20 31.74 21.32 39.44 28.20 51.56 35.57 36
24 DUROCHER, BILL LA1612 B O 309.34 21.28 34.75 33.57 24.17 35.60 27.68 52.49 37.80 42
25 REID, ROGER LAR1561 A L 311.11 22.16 31.55 32.53 20.12 37.13 23.28 64.28 50.06 30
26 GOLOB, JULIE GOLOSKI pending U O 314.77 21.98 27.15 37.22 21.30 33.71 24.67 50.75 38.99 59
27 INGRAM, CHUCK LA1459 B O 319.86 20.03 26.52 34.45 18.82 32.77 23.48 57.09 34.70 72
28 MARQUE, MIKE LA1485 B L 325.70 32.54 28.90 32.98 19.07 36.41 32.90 47.78 51.12 44
29 BERTHOLD, BUD MS1995 U L 329.36 18.64 31.54 29.77 28.10 38.76 22.57 60.46 50.52 49
30 WOMACK, SCOTT MS1933 C L 329.42 23.80 33.21 30.51 28.84 34.99 30.13 63.48 41.46 43
31 HILLYER, MICHAEL AR1589 C O 332.12 29.89 27.12 30.34 24.28 43.37 26.26 69.84 38.02 43
32 THIBODAUX, BARBARA LA1436 B L 335.25 23.43 28.62 33.20 20.51 42.07 25.11 59.32 41.99 61
33 DEBERRY, PAT MS1751 B L 337.03 25.02 28.10 32.77 20.73 40.35 27.02 74.53 55.51 33
34 FOX, DENISE LA1939 C L 340.69 25.67 25.65 37.90 29.00 43.84 25.20 68.64 47.79 37
35 DUROCHER, JONATHAN LA1610 B L 342.51 23.59 27.40 28.92 41.66 47.79 29.45 55.14 37.56 51
36 MCHUGH, BERNIE JR pending U O 342.87 24.21 28.23 34.43 48.50 40.60 31.04 54.95 38.91 42
37 COLEY, ROCKY MS2114 U L 356.30 26.19 32.25 38.53 23.93 42.32 27.27 54.80 51.01 60
38 WARREN, BRUCE MI2078 U L 361.03 36.51 30.68 35.45 22.53 53.30 25.23 66.31 58.02 33
39 ALLEN, NEIL LLA1444 B L 363.32 26.33 32.44 36.50 29.22 42.83 30.62 68.78 46.60 50
40 WARREN, DANNY MS1818 C L 366.07 24.88 29.21 43.22 30.22 38.77 31.67 81.35 43.75 43
41 LOUQUE, JAMES LA1790 B L 373.99 32.87 27.28 32.41 26.38 48.93 27.43 66.26 48.43 64
42 RICHARDS, RICH LCARICH C O 374.84 24.16 33.58 35.86 20.73 37.86 46.18 60.14 52.33 64
43 BOUDREAUX, FORREST LA1950 C L 386.87 26.05 43.96 32.10 31.29 42.74 34.04 85.12 46.57 45
44 BLACK, HUGH CAN2130 U L 392.87 25.32 25.49 37.11 34.78 44.71 28.49 68.55 42.42 86
45 CRAIG, DALE LA1983 C L 395.01 25.55 31.68 40.28 28.49 50.63 47.12 80.98 59.28 31
46 GOBER, JOHN OK1882 C L 395.70 28.69 35.28 36.39 31.08 41.93 47.39 62.32 57.62 55
47 THIBODAUX, CHAD pending U L 399.01 26.74 39.41 40.23 27.30 50.79 31.25 73.38 56.91 53
48 MARSALIS, ED LMS2000 C L 410.52 28.18 33.55 40.14 28.92 43.23 29.92 82.52 64.06 60
49 AQUINO, ADELO MS2111 U L 414.37 33.76 42.27 44.75 32.50 45.15 31.63 82.92 55.39 46
50 SURGI, PAUL MO1866 C L 428.87 39.15 36.84 47.96 31.70 42.88 34.38 66.52 68.44 61
51 TOUCHTON, JOE LA1483 C L 478.38 39.84 37.36 52.99 28.99 47.27 35.64 86.14 58.15 92
52 SURGI, DAVID MO1683 C L 478.85 38.78 42.81 35.71 36.71 40.93 74.25 91.84 56.82 61
53 SURGI, AARON MO2051 D L 481.42 32.26 35.85 60.88 30.51 48.60 29.94 84.44 78.94 80
54 STERN, HANK LMS2205 C O 507.10 38.84 38.62 43.41 28.15 66.20 45.99 75.40 72.49 98
55 BAILEY, JANE LA1469 C L 520.36 29.16 43.98 42.39 38.51 60.65 40.57 91.45 84.65 89
56 MARSALIS, CORLEY LMS2001 D L 579.66 29.99 49.11 52.63 41.85 66.67 58.73 107.30 87.38 86
57 SURGI, LOUIS MO2049 D L 736.52 34.52 40.16 51.16 40.32 61.00 49.67 254.91 97.78 107
58 KRIEGER, ED LA1938 C L DQ 24.15 24.46 30.44 27.38   24.40 56.97 48.64 73
59 SURGI, SYDNEY MO2050 D L DNF                  
60 SULLIVAN, BILL LA1637 C L DNF                  
                             
  FUN MATCH                          
1 PRESTON, BUD LA1693 U L 741.99 55.38 66.40 104.22 48.39 103.64 71.07 175.95 121.72 117
2 THIBODAUX, GARY LA1437 A L DNF                  
3 THIELS, HENRY LA1579 B L DNF 17.39 26.99 25.76 16.43 39.91     45.46 29

 

Limited By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 BAGAKIS, JOHN M 192.22 100.00%
2 CARDEN, DAN M 196.10 98.02%
3 AYSEN, ELLIOT M 212.53 90.44%
4 WALSH, CLIFF M 226.58 84.84%
5 BRISTER, JOHNNY U 239.57 80.24%
6 AYSEN, ANNETTE A 250.26 76.81%
7 PHAN, TONY A 250.78 76.65%
8 CABELL, TOMMY B 264.07 72.79%
9 LANDRY, LLOYD B 280.61 68.50%
10 CRUZ, FRANK B 283.19 67.88%
11 BAILEY, KERRY B 283.94 67.70%
12 MELANCON, MICHAEL C 300.22 64.03%
13 REID, ROGER A 311.11 61.79%
14 MARQUE, MIKE B 325.70 59.02%
15 BERTHOLD, BUD U 329.36 58.36%
16 WOMACK, SCOTT C 329.42 58.35%
17 THIBODAUX, BARBARA B 335.25 57.34%
18 DEBERRY, PAT B 337.03 57.03%
19 FOX, DENISE C 340.69 56.42%
20 DUROCHER, JONATHAN B 342.51 56.12%
21 COLEY, ROCKY U 356.30 53.95%
22 WARREN, BRUCE U 361.03 53.24%
23 ALLEN, NEIL B 363.32 52.91%
24 WARREN, DANNY C 366.07 52.51%
25 LOUQUE, JAMES B 373.99 51.40%
26 BOUDREAUX, FORREST C 386.87 49.69%
27 BLACK, HUGH U 392.87 48.93%
28 CRAIG, DALE C 395.01 48.66%
29 GOBER, JOHN C 395.70 48.58%
30 THIBODAUX, CHAD U 399.01 48.17%
31 MARSALIS, ED C 410.52 46.82%
32 AQUINO, ADELO U 414.37 46.39%
33 SURGI, PAUL C 428.87 44.82%
34 TOUCHTON, JOE C 478.38 40.18%
35 SURGI, DAVID C 478.85 40.14%
36 SURGI, AARON D 481.42 39.93%
37 BAILEY, JANE C 520.36 36.94%
38 MARSALIS, CORLEY D 579.66 33.16%
39 SURGI, LOUIS D 736.52 26.10%
40 KRIEGER, ED C DQ  
41 SURGI, SYDNEY D DNF  
42 SULLIVAN, BILL C DNF  
     

Open By Percentage

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 MICULEK, JERRY M 161.08 100.00%
2 WOLFE, RICH M 181.06 88.96%
3 ITZSTEIN, MARK M 200.23 80.45%
4 KOESTER, RICHARD A 236.93 67.99%
5 DAVIS, ROGER M 240.81 66.89%
6 RICHARDS, JOHN B 247.30 65.14%
7 MILLER, RICK B 252.25 63.86%
8 WILLIAMSON, RON A 257.99 62.44%
9 KUGLER, MARK B 261.15 61.68%
10 JACOB, SCOTT B 273.22 58.96%
11 GOBER, CHRIS U 287.00 56.13%
12 DUROCHER, BILL B 309.34 52.07%
13 GOLOB, JULIE GOLOSKI U 314.77 51.17%
14 INGRAM, CHUCK B 319.86 50.36%
15 HILLYER, MICHAEL C 332.12 48.50%
16 MCHUGH, BERNIE JR U 342.87 46.98%
17 RICHARDS, RICH C 374.84 42.97%
18 STERN, HANK C 507.10 31.76%