New England Regional Revolver Championship Results

October 23, 2011

 

The 3rd Annual New England ICORE Regional Championship was hosted October 22-23 by the Watervliet Practical Shooters in Albany, New York, site of the first New England Regional Championship. While the weatherman is calling for snow by the end of the week, we lucked out and had very pleasant conditions with no rain and temperatures close to 60 degrees, not bad for October in New England. The match drew 41 competitors including wheelgunners from New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York. We were joined by a contingent of folks from Pennsylvania, and the long distance travelers award goes to the Leach family from California, with Nate Carmichael a close runner up from Nevada.

The match consisted of 8 stages requiring a minimum of 183 rounds. Course of fire started off with the Classifier CS-018, Peek-A-Boo, a close range speed shoot with hardcover on each of the 5 targets. Next up was a 21 round field course called Activators featuring 3 pepper poppers that in turn activated a drop turner, clamshell, and swinger. In the next pit, some of our newer members thought that the 30 yard line on Near and Not So Far was a long shot, and couldn't imagine trying to hit the targets at the 50 yard distance used at the IRC. The fourth stage, Black and White, was borrowed from Paul Kennedy's 2010 International Postal Match, selected for the variety of ways that shooters exercise the options of where they could engage the middle array. Our corner pit contained another field course called Advance. Shooters began by engaging a pepper popper and appearing/disappearing target through a barrel, then entered a free fire zone to engage the remaining targets hidden behind walls. Stage 6 was Steely Bill and Friends, named for 2 fairly close targets each requiring 6 rounds as in the familiar Bill Drill, except their friends, the no shoots, overlapped up to the A zone on one side. 5 poppers and U.S. poppers also needed to be felled to complete the stage. Next up was El Presidente X, patterned after the classic stage, except the ICORE twist was to credit X zone hits with a one-second bonus for each. No one ended up with bonus points equaling their total time, but Eric Leach and Dave Olhasso each netted final scores of less than 2 seconds after the X's were deducted from total times. The eighth and final stage was a steel challenge type stage, inspired by Accelerator.

The strong support for ICORE in the region was evidenced by the fact that 39 of the 41 shooters are active members. Maybe one will be lucky enough to win a gun in the regional drawing! Classic Division is very popular in the region, with many of our newer members crossing over from SSR Division of IDPA, in no small part the result of Craig Buckland's tireless promotional efforts on behalf of the wheelgun. Craig, by the way, shot the entire match in a full batman costume, complete with cape and mask. The regional match attracted more Open Division shooters than we normally see at our monthly club matches. Our many C, D, and U shooters enjoyed the opportunity to shoot shoulder to shoulder with Grand Master and Master class shooters, who freely offered advice and encouragement.

Sponsors included ICORE, which this year provided $550 in cash plaques as an incentive to each regional match. Our lucky winners, all by random draw, were: Maryann Melisi ($100), Richard Eichelberger ($100), Chris DeForge ($100), Pete Piemonte ($50), Sean Cheney ($50), Nate Carmichael ($50), Dave Olhasso ($50), and Paul Kaminski ($50). Smith and Wesson is supporting the regional series through donation of 5 guns. Our parent club, Watervliet Fish and Game Protective Association, is a strong supporter of practical pistol shooting and makes excellent range facilities available to us and has donated equipment and facilities over the years in addition to underwriting costs of the Regional Championship.

I'd like to extend my special thanks and appreciation to the staff who helped with set up, range officer, and scorekeeper duties including Paul Berger, Chuck VanAlstyne, Maryann Melisi, Craig Buckland, Bob Powell, Bob Auer, Tony Dorangricia, Dave Greene, Fritz Henze, Ray Morgan, Lance Boehlke, Peter Graves, Mike Major, and Wayne Evancoe.

Wooden plaques laser engraved with the ICORE logo and the name and award of our Division, class, and special recognition winners will be produced and shipped within the next couple of weeks.

Congratulations to the following winners:

Dave Olhasso - Match Winner

Nate Carmichael - 2nd overall, High Law Enforcement

Eric Leach - 3rd overall

Pete Enis - 1st B Class Open Division

Janet Leach - 1st C Class Open Division, High Lady

Bob Powell - Limited Division Match Winner

Sean Cheney - 2nd Limited Division, 1st D Class

John Major - 3rd Limited Division

Michael Phillips - 1st C Class Limited Division

Craig Buckland - Classic Division Match Winner, High 6 Shot

Bob DeMarchi - 2nd overall Classic Division, 1st B Class

Joe Linskey - 3rd overall Classic Division

Tony Dorangrichia - 1st C Class, Classic Division

Tom Olewine - High Senior

Fred Pickard - High Super Senior

John Major
Match Director
Club Contact Watervliet Practical Shooters and New England Representative to ICORE Board of Directors

Click the photo to see a full size image

 

Overall Results


 
    2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                           
    23-Oct-11                            
    Overall                            
    Category Reference                            
  1- Lady 4- Super Senior     1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X  
  2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot       2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
  3- Senior         3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
  L   I     Sp                    
Pl Cl Name Class ICORE # Div Cat Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total L%
1 GM Dave Olhasso GM LPA1952 O   12.71 26.74 15.06 21.65 25.35 11.71 1.88 12.89 127.99 100.00
2 GM Nate Carmichael M NV2139 O 2 15.61 28.59 4.96 25.82 26.19 14.78 3.14 12.65 131.74 97.15
3 M Eric Leach M LCA1152 O   14.18 26.56 26.11 19.42 29.08 11.75 1.56 13.60 142.26 89.97
4 A Pete Enis B NH9946 O   16.43 34.34 18.82 24.48 27.55 13.97 2.14 15.93 153.66 83.29
5 A David Parker A MA184 O   15.55 29.61 32.00 18.15 33.97 15.18 6.29 13.56 164.31 77.90
6 GM Craig Buckland GM LMA1566 C 5 16.69 32.91 25.73 27.29 34.82 15.35 7.90 18.31 179.00 100.00
7 B Auguste VanEtten B NY2494 O   19.24 36.80 28.71 22.13 32.27 27.41 3.48 15.49 185.53 68.99
8 GM Bob Powell B MA9632 L 18.50 45.71 24.59 27.48 35.09 16.12 20.82 18.23 206.54 100.00
9 A Bob DeMarchi B CT9742 C 5 22.22 50.25 22.20 31.48 44.25 18.73 15.20 18.17 222.50 80.45
10 A Joe Linskey B CT2335 C 2.5 17.27 39.83 46.95 30.20 42.50 15.86 14.29 16.71 223.61 80.05
11 C Tom Olewine B LPA9976 O 3 26.58 37.00 41.71 29.36 37.64 15.98 18.69 16.87 223.83 57.18
12 B David Dolio B CT2171 C 5 21.99 50.96 46.70 36.27 43.21 17.81 16.61 25.38 258.93 69.13
13 C Janet Leach C LCA1860 O 1.3 23.66 57.95 40.15 31.84 44.79 28.91 16.68 20.55 264.53 48.38
14 C Fritz Henze U NY2612 O 5 22.19 42.67 54.60 37.48 48.33 24.40 22.55 18.85 271.07 47.22
15 C Fred Pickard C PA1831 O 4 21.71 44.88 39.08 32.56 46.75 20.07 50.04 17.42 272.51 46.97
16 A Sean Cheney D CT2541 L 36.97 37.81 49.47 30.67 49.94 21.12 26.78 20.01 272.77 75.72
17 C Art Leach C LCA1151 O 3 23.21 56.21 53.28 34.60 50.33 17.87 21.89 16.76 274.15 46.69
18 B John Major B NY1583 L 3 24.58 57.39 49.89 31.81 43.30 20.34 26.36 24.99 278.66 74.12
19 B Michael Phillips C NY2174 L 2.3.5 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14 72.69
20 B Michael Eisenhower U MA2355 C 5 23.22 59.70 43.52 30.06 48.95 26.83 32.10 23.24 287.62 62.23
21 B Chuck Van Alstyne B NY1622 C 5 24.52 44.22 59.82 30.75 49.27 40.08 18.75 24.20 291.61 61.38
22 D Richard Eichelberger C PA1009 O 4 39.40 59.94 46.90 38.66 51.37 24.53 19.36 20.44 300.60 42.58
23 B Patrick Foley D PA2534 L   24.59 46.82 66.53 37.75 53.88 28.98 30.92 21.27 310.74 66.47
24 C John Fairchild U CT1627 C 3.5 24.04 50.06 61.83 43.56 59.13 25.90 28.50 23.69 316.71 56.52
25 C Tony Dorangrichia C NY1991 C 3.5 32.17 60.51 60.09 38.02 57.79 26.82 28.14 28.45 331.99 53.92
26 C Lance Boehlke D NY2508 C 5 25.62 54.94 67.12 41.39 47.98 34.57 38.85 25.12 335.59 53.34
27 C Pete Piemonte C MA2364 C 3.5 35.49 59.69 76.11 39.89 53.02 29.37 31.86 23.45 348.88 51.31
28 C Paul Berger C NY1797 L 2 31.19 69.21 76.41 36.65 66.18 26.02 32.19 26.54 364.39 56.68
29 C Ray Morgan D NY2568 L   32.27 60.01 62.47 33.67 62.62 35.44 51.58 27.44 365.50 56.51
30 C David Greene C NY2205 C 5 43.18 67.36 66.12 40.88 62.02 24.47 40.65 29.04 373.72 47.90
31 C Chris Morrette U   C 5 27.12 59.43 113.32 36.23 56.43 36.90 27.82 21.95 379.20 47.20
32 C Chris DeForge D CT2483 C 5 31.70 63.76 87.80 44.54 47.71 27.43 38.74 41.79 383.47 46.68
33 D Jack Ganson D MA2556 O 4 37.81 65.67 75.10 41.15 74.78 29.68 30.18 33.40 387.77 33.01
34 C Maryann Melisi C NY1623 L 1.5 42.09 88.04 55.73 38.54 63.45 33.08 45.03 28.34 394.30 52.38
35 C Clark Boyer C NY2377 L 4 29.17 59.38 110.71 32.00 71.18 23.48 57.02 24.97 407.91 50.63
36 D Thomas Jordan U   C 3.5 41.26 76.83 108.74 38.93 80.17 39.87 38.61 25.17 449.58 39.81
37 D Paul Kaminski U MA2257 O 3 57.92 81.61 77.69 63.35 87.90 33.12 32.25 34.03 467.87 27.36
38 D Wayne Evancoe U NY2574 C 5 41.28 73.54 122.47 53.14 86.88 36.25 65.35 54.43 533.34 33.56
39 D Bob Auer D NY2106 L 4 45.82 91.86 125.69 54.22 93.52 58.36 65.15 52.33 586.95 35.19
40 D Mike Major U NH2607 L   63.14 111.08 172.56 68.24 102.79 53.71 80.70 56.31 708.53 29.15
41 D Peter Graves U LNY2528 O   31.51 56.63 81.16 49.82 DQ 35.19 46.51 25.04 10324.86 1.24

    2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                         
    23-Oct-11                          
    Open                          
    Category Reference                          
  1- Lady 4- Super Senior   1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X  
  2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot     2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
  3- Senior       3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
  L   I   Sp                    
Pl Cl Name Class ICORE # Cat Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total L%
1 GM Dave Olhasso GM LPA1952   12.71 26.74 15.06 21.65 25.35 11.71 1.88 12.89 127.99 100.00
2 GM Nate Carmichael M NV2139 2 15.61 28.59 4.96 25.82 26.19 14.78 3.14 12.65 131.74 97.15
3 M Eric Leach M LCA1152   14.18 26.56 26.11 19.42 29.08 11.75 1.56 13.60 142.26 89.97
4 A Pete Enis B NH9946   16.43 34.34 18.82 24.48 27.55 13.97 2.14 15.93 153.66 83.29
5 A David Parker A MA184   15.55 29.61 32.00 18.15 33.97 15.18 6.29 13.56 164.31 77.90
6 B Auguste VanEtten B NY2494   19.24 36.80 28.71 22.13 32.27 27.41 3.48 15.49 185.53 68.99
7 C Tom Olewine B LPA9976 3 26.58 37.00 41.71 29.36 37.64 15.98 18.69 16.87 223.83 57.18
8 C Janet Leach C LCA1860 1.3 23.66 57.95 40.15 31.84 44.79 28.91 16.68 20.55 264.53 48.38
9 C Fritz Henze U NY2612 5 22.19 42.67 54.60 37.48 48.33 24.40 22.55 18.85 271.07 47.22
10 C Fred Pickard C PA1831 4 21.71 44.88 39.08 32.56 46.75 20.07 50.04 17.42 272.51 46.97
11 C Art Leach C LCA1151 3 23.21 56.21 53.28 34.60 50.33 17.87 21.89 16.76 274.15 46.69
12 D Richard Eichelberger C PA1009 4 39.40 59.94 46.90 38.66 51.37 24.53 19.36 20.44 300.60 42.58
13 D Jack Ganson D MA2556 4 37.81 65.67 75.10 41.15 74.78 29.68 30.18 33.40 387.77 33.01
14 D Paul Kaminski U MA2257 3 57.92 81.61 77.69 63.35 87.90 33.12 32.25 34.03 467.87 27.36
15 D Peter Graves U LNY2528   31.51 56.63 81.16 49.82 DQ 35.19 46.51 25.04 10324.86 1.24

    2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                         
    23-Oct-11                          
    Limited                          
    Category Reference                          
  1- Lady 4- Super Senior   1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X  
  2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot     2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
  3- Senior       3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
  L   I   Sp                    
Pl Cl Name Class ICORE # Cat Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total L%
1 GM Bob Powell B MA9632 18.50 45.71 24.59 27.48 35.09 16.12 20.82 18.23 206.54 100.00
2 A Sean Cheney D CT2541 36.97 37.81 49.47 30.67 49.94 21.12 26.78 20.01 272.77 75.72
3 B John Major B NY1583 3 24.58 57.39 49.89 31.81 43.30 20.34 26.36 24.99 278.66 74.12
4 B Michael Phillips C NY2174 2.3.5 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14 72.69
5 B Patrick Foley D PA2534   24.59 46.82 66.53 37.75 53.88 28.98 30.92 21.27 310.74 66.47
6 C Paul Berger C NY1797 2 31.19 69.21 76.41 36.65 66.18 26.02 32.19 26.54 364.39 56.68
7 C Ray Morgan D NY2568   32.27 60.01 62.47 33.67 62.62 35.44 51.58 27.44 365.50 56.51
8 C Maryann Melisi C NY1623 1.5 42.09 88.04 55.73 38.54 63.45 33.08 45.03 28.34 394.30 52.38
9 C Clark Boyer C NY2377 4 29.17 59.38 110.71 32.00 71.18 23.48 57.02 24.97 407.91 50.63
10 D Bob Auer D NY2106 4 45.82 91.86 125.69 54.22 93.52 58.36 65.15 52.33 586.95 35.19
11 D Mike Major U NH2607   63.14 111.08 172.56 68.24 102.79 53.71 80.70 56.31 708.53 29.15

    2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                         
    23-Oct-11                          
    Classic                          
    Category Reference                          
  1- Lady 4- Super Senior   1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X  
  2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot     2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
  3- Senior       3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
  L   I   Sp                    
Pl Cl Name Class ICORE # Cat Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total L%
1 GM Craig Buckland GM LMA1566 5 16.69 32.91 25.73 27.29 34.82 15.35 7.90 18.31 179.00 100.00
2 A Bob DeMarchi B CT9742 5 22.22 50.25 22.20 31.48 44.25 18.73 15.20 18.17 222.50 80.45
3 A Joe Linskey B CT2335 2.5 17.27 39.83 46.95 30.20 42.50 15.86 14.29 16.71 223.61 80.05
4 B David Dolio B CT2171 5 21.99 50.96 46.70 36.27 43.21 17.81 16.61 25.38 258.93 69.13
5 B Michael Eisenhower U MA2355 5 23.22 59.70 43.52 30.06 48.95 26.83 32.10 23.24 287.62 62.23
6 B Chuck Van Alstyne B NY1622 5 24.52 44.22 59.82 30.75 49.27 40.08 18.75 24.20 291.61 61.38
7 C John Fairchild U CT1627 3.5 24.04 50.06 61.83 43.56 59.13 25.90 28.50 23.69 316.71 56.52
8 C Tony Dorangrichia C NY1991 3.5 32.17 60.51 60.09 38.02 57.79 26.82 28.14 28.45 331.99 53.92
9 C Lance Boehlke D NY2508 5 25.62 54.94 67.12 41.39 47.98 34.57 38.85 25.12 335.59 53.34
10 C Pete Piemonte C MA2364 3.5 35.49 59.69 76.11 39.89 53.02 29.37 31.86 23.45 348.88 51.31
11 C David Greene C NY2205 5 43.18 67.36 66.12 40.88 62.02 24.47 40.65 29.04 373.72 47.90
12 C Chris Morrette U   5 27.12 59.43 113.32 36.23 56.43 36.90 27.82 21.95 379.20 47.20
13 C Chris DeForge D CT2483 5 31.70 63.76 87.80 44.54 47.71 27.43 38.74 41.79 383.47 46.68
14 D Thomas Jordan U   3.5 41.26 76.83 108.74 38.93 80.17 39.87 38.61 25.17 449.58 39.81
15 D Wayne Evancoe U NY2574 5 41.28 73.54 122.47 53.14 86.88 36.25 65.35 54.43 533.34 33.56

  2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                       
  23-Oct-11                        
  ICORE Class                        
  Category Reference                        
1- Lady 4- Super Senior 1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X  
2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot   2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
3- Senior     3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
Pl Name ICORE # Cat Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total L%
ICORE Class - GM
Open
1 Dave Olhasso LPA1952   12.71 26.74 15.06 21.65 25.35 11.71 1.88 12.89 127.99 100.00
Classic
1 Craig Buckland LMA1566 5 16.69 32.91 25.73 27.29 34.82 15.35 7.90 18.31 179.00 100.00
ICORE Class - M
Open
1 Nate Carmichael NV2139 2 15.61 28.59 4.96 25.82 26.19 14.78 3.14 12.65 131.74 97.15
2 Eric Leach LCA1152   14.18 26.56 26.11 19.42 29.08 11.75 1.56 13.60 142.26 89.97
ICORE Class - A
Open
1 David Parker MA184   15.55 29.61 32.00 18.15 33.97 15.18 6.29 13.56 164.31 77.90
ICORE Class - B
Open
1 Pete Enis NH9946   16.43 34.34 18.82 24.48 27.55 13.97 2.14 15.93 153.66 83.29
2 Auguste VanEtten NY2494   19.24 36.80 28.71 22.13 32.27 27.41 3.48 15.49 185.53 68.99
3 Tom Olewine LPA9976 3 26.58 37.00 41.71 29.36 37.64 15.98 18.69 16.87 223.83 57.18
Limited
1 Bob Powell MA9632 18.50 45.71 24.59 27.48 35.09 16.12 20.82 18.23 206.54 100.00
2 John Major NY1583 3 24.58 57.39 49.89 31.81 43.30 20.34 26.36 24.99 278.66 74.12
Classic
1 Bob DeMarchi CT9742 5 22.22 50.25 22.20 31.48 44.25 18.73 15.20 18.17 222.50 80.45
2 Joe Linskey CT2335 2.5 17.27 39.83 46.95 30.20 42.50 15.86 14.29 16.71 223.61 80.05
3 David Dolio CT2171 5 21.99 50.96 46.70 36.27 43.21 17.81 16.61 25.38 258.93 69.13
4 Chuck Van Alstyne NY1622 5 24.52 44.22 59.82 30.75 49.27 40.08 18.75 24.20 291.61 61.38
ICORE Class - C
Open
1 Janet Leach LCA1860 1.3 23.66 57.95 40.15 31.84 44.79 28.91 16.68 20.55 264.53 48.38
2 Fred Pickard PA1831 4 21.71 44.88 39.08 32.56 46.75 20.07 50.04 17.42 272.51 46.97
3 Richard Eichelberger PA1009 4 39.40 59.94 46.90 38.66 51.37 24.53 19.36 20.44 300.60 42.58
Limited
1 Michael Phillips NY2174 2.3.5 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14 72.69
2 Paul Berger NY1797 2 31.19 69.21 76.41 36.65 66.18 26.02 32.19 26.54 364.39 56.68
3 Maryann Melisi NY1623 1.5 42.09 88.04 55.73 38.54 63.45 33.08 45.03 28.34 394.30 52.38
4 Clark Boyer NY2377 4 29.17 59.38 110.71 32.00 71.18 23.48 57.02 24.97 407.91 50.63
Classic
1 Tony Dorangrichia NY1991 3.5 32.17 60.51 60.09 38.02 57.79 26.82 28.14 28.45 331.99 53.92
2 Pete Piemonte MA2364 3.5 35.49 59.69 76.11 39.89 53.02 29.37 31.86 23.45 348.88 51.31
3 David Greene NY2205 5 43.18 67.36 66.12 40.88 62.02 24.47 40.65 29.04 373.72 47.90
ICORE Class - D
Open
1 Jack Ganson MA2556 4 37.81 65.67 75.10 41.15 74.78 29.68 30.18 33.40 387.77 33.01
Limited
1 Sean Cheney CT2541 36.97 37.81 49.47 30.67 49.94 21.12 26.78 20.01 272.77 75.72
2 Patrick Foley PA2534   24.59 46.82 66.53 37.75 53.88 28.98 30.92 21.27 310.74 66.47
3 Ray Morgan NY2568   32.27 60.01 62.47 33.67 62.62 35.44 51.58 27.44 365.50 56.51
4 Bob Auer NY2106 4 45.82 91.86 125.69 54.22 93.52 58.36 65.15 52.33 586.95 35.19
Classic
1 Lance Boehlke NY2508 5 25.62 54.94 67.12 41.39 47.98 34.57 38.85 25.12 335.59 53.34
2 Chris DeForge CT2483 5 31.70 63.76 87.80 44.54 47.71 27.43 38.74 41.79 383.47 46.68
ICORE Class - U
Open
1 Fritz Henze NY2612 5 22.19 42.67 54.60 37.48 48.33 24.40 22.55 18.85 271.07 47.22
2 Paul Kaminski MA2257 3 57.92 81.61 77.69 63.35 87.90 33.12 32.25 34.03 467.87 27.36
3 Peter Graves LNY2528   31.51 56.63 81.16 49.82 DQ 35.19 46.51 25.04 10324.86 1.24
Limited
1 Mike Major NH2607   63.14 111.08 172.56 68.24 102.79 53.71 80.70 56.31 708.53 29.15
Classic
1 Michael Eisenhower MA2355 5 23.22 59.70 43.52 30.06 48.95 26.83 32.10 23.24 287.62 62.23
2 John Fairchild CT1627 3.5 24.04 50.06 61.83 43.56 59.13 25.90 28.50 23.69 316.71 56.52
3 Chris Morrette   5 27.12 59.43 113.32 36.23 56.43 36.90 27.82 21.95 379.20 47.20
4 Thomas Jordan   3.5 41.26 76.83 108.74 38.93 80.17 39.87 38.61 25.17 449.58 39.81
5 Wayne Evancoe NY2574 5 41.28 73.54 122.47 53.14 86.88 36.25 65.35 54.43 533.34 33.56

  2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
                             
  23-Oct-11                              
  Stage                            
  Category Reference                            
1- Lady 4- Super Senior                        
2- Law Enforcement 5- 6 Shot                        
3- Senior                        
  Stage 1- CS-018     Stage 2- Activators     Stage 3- Near & Far
Pl Name Div Cat Stg 1   Pl Name Div Cat Stg 2   Pl Name Div Cat Stg 3
1 Dave Olhasso O   12.71   1 Eric Leach O   26.56   1 Nate Carmichael O 2 4.96
2 Eric Leach O   14.18   2 Dave Olhasso O   26.74   2 Dave Olhasso O   15.06
3 David Parker O   15.55   3 Nate Carmichael O 2 28.59   3 Pete Enis O   18.82
4 Nate Carmichael O 2 15.61   4 David Parker O   29.61   4 Bob DeMarchi C 5 22.20
5 Pete Enis O   16.43   5 Craig Buckland C 5 32.91   5 Bob Powell L 24.59
6 Craig Buckland C 5 16.69   6 Pete Enis O   34.34   6 Craig Buckland C 5 25.73
7 Joe Linskey C 2.5 17.27   7 Auguste VanEtten O   36.80   7 Eric Leach O   26.11
8 Bob Powell L 18.50   8 Tom Olewine O 3 37.00   8 Auguste VanEtten O   28.71
9 Auguste VanEtten O   19.24   9 Sean Cheney L 37.81   9 David Parker O   32.00
10 Fred Pickard O 4 21.71   10 Joe Linskey C 2.5 39.83   10 Fred Pickard O 4 39.08
11 David Dolio C 5 21.99   11 Fritz Henze O 5 42.67   11 Janet Leach O 1.3 40.15
12 Fritz Henze O 5 22.19   12 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 44.22   12 Tom Olewine O 3 41.71
13 Bob DeMarchi C 5 22.22   13 Fred Pickard O 4 44.88   13 Michael Eisenhower C 5 43.52
14 Art Leach O 3 23.21   14 Bob Powell L 45.71   14 David Dolio C 5 46.70
15 Michael Eisenhower C 5 23.22   15 Patrick Foley L   46.82   15 Richard Eichelberger O 4 46.90
16 Janet Leach O 1.3 23.66   16 John Fairchild C 3.5 50.06   16 Joe Linskey C 2.5 46.95
17 John Fairchild C 3.5 24.04   17 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 50.09   17 Sean Cheney L 49.47
18 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 24.52   18 Bob DeMarchi C 5 50.25   18 John Major L 3 49.89
19 John Major L 3 24.58   19 David Dolio C 5 50.96   19 Art Leach O 3 53.28
20 Patrick Foley L   24.59   20 Lance Boehlke C 5 54.94   20 Fritz Henze O 5 54.60
21 Lance Boehlke C 5 25.62   21 Art Leach O 3 56.21   21 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 55.73
22 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 26.52   22 Peter Graves O   56.63   22 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 59.82
23 Tom Olewine O 3 26.58   23 John Major L 3 57.39   23 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 60.09
24 Chris Morrette C 5 27.12   24 Janet Leach O 1.3 57.95   24 John Fairchild C 3.5 61.83
25 Clark Boyer L 4 29.17   25 Clark Boyer L 4 59.38   25 Ray Morgan L   62.47
26 Paul Berger L 2 31.19   26 Chris Morrette C 5 59.43   26 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 63.66
27 Peter Graves O   31.51   27 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 59.69   27 David Greene C 5 66.12
28 Chris DeForge C 5 31.70   28 Michael Eisenhower C 5 59.70   28 Patrick Foley L   66.53
29 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 32.17   29 Richard Eichelberger O 4 59.94   29 Lance Boehlke C 5 67.12
30 Ray Morgan L   32.27   30 Ray Morgan L   60.01   30 Jack Ganson O 4 75.10
31 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 35.49   31 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 60.51   31 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 76.11
32 Sean Cheney L 36.97   32 Chris DeForge C 5 63.76   32 Paul Berger L 2 76.41
33 Jack Ganson O 4 37.81   33 Jack Ganson O 4 65.67   33 Paul Kaminski O 3 77.69
34 Richard Eichelberger O 4 39.40   34 David Greene C 5 67.36   34 Peter Graves O   81.16
35 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 41.26   35 Paul Berger L 2 69.21   35 Chris DeForge C 5 87.80
36 Wayne Evancoe C 5 41.28   36 Wayne Evancoe C 5 73.54   36 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 108.74
37 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 42.09   37 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 76.83   37 Clark Boyer L 4 110.71
38 David Greene C 5 43.18   38 Paul Kaminski O 3 81.61   38 Chris Morrette C 5 113.32
39 Bob Auer L 4 45.82   39 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 88.04   39 Wayne Evancoe C 5 122.47
40 Paul Kaminski O 3 57.92   40 Bob Auer L 4 91.86   40 Bob Auer L 4 125.69
41 Mike Major L   63.14   41 Mike Major L   111.08   41 Mike Major L   172.56

  Stage 4- Black & White     Stage 5- Advance     Stage 6- Steely Bill
Pl Name Div Cat Stg 4   Pl Name Div Cat Stg 5   Pl Name Div Cat Stg 6
1 David Parker O   18.15   1 Dave Olhasso O   25.35   1 Dave Olhasso O   11.71
2 Eric Leach O   19.42   2 Nate Carmichael O 2 26.19   2 Eric Leach O   11.75
3 Dave Olhasso O   21.65   3 Pete Enis O   27.55   3 Pete Enis O   13.97
4 Auguste VanEtten O   22.13   4 Eric Leach O   29.08   4 Nate Carmichael O 2 14.78
5 Pete Enis O   24.48   5 Auguste VanEtten O   32.27   5 David Parker O   15.18
6 Nate Carmichael O 2 25.82   6 David Parker O   33.97   6 Craig Buckland C 5 15.35
7 Craig Buckland C 5 27.29   7 Craig Buckland C 5 34.82   7 Joe Linskey C 2.5 15.86
8 Bob Powell L 27.48   8 Bob Powell L 35.09   8 Tom Olewine O 3 15.98
9 Tom Olewine O 3 29.36   9 Tom Olewine O 3 37.64   9 Bob Powell L 16.12
10 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 29.64   10 Joe Linskey C 2.5 42.50   10 David Dolio C 5 17.81
11 Michael Eisenhower C 5 30.06   11 David Dolio C 5 43.21   11 Art Leach O 3 17.87
12 Joe Linskey C 2.5 30.20   12 John Major L 3 43.30   12 Bob DeMarchi C 5 18.73
13 Sean Cheney L 30.67   13 Bob DeMarchi C 5 44.25   13 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 19.05
14 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 30.75   14 Janet Leach O 1.3 44.79   14 Fred Pickard O 4 20.07
15 Bob DeMarchi C 5 31.48   15 Fred Pickard O 4 46.75   15 John Major L 3 20.34
16 John Major L 3 31.81   16 Chris DeForge C 5 47.71   16 Sean Cheney L 21.12
17 Janet Leach O 1.3 31.84   17 Lance Boehlke C 5 47.98   17 Clark Boyer L 4 23.48
18 Clark Boyer L 4 32.00   18 Fritz Henze O 5 48.33   18 Fritz Henze O 5 24.40
19 Fred Pickard O 4 32.56   19 Michael Eisenhower C 5 48.95   19 David Greene C 5 24.47
20 Ray Morgan L   33.67   20 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 49.27   20 Richard Eichelberger O 4 24.53
21 Art Leach O 3 34.60   21 Sean Cheney L 49.94   21 John Fairchild C 3.5 25.90
22 Chris Morrette C 5 36.23   22 Art Leach O 3 50.33   22 Paul Berger L 2 26.02
23 David Dolio C 5 36.27   23 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 50.65   23 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 26.82
24 Paul Berger L 2 36.65   24 Richard Eichelberger O 4 51.37   24 Michael Eisenhower C 5 26.83
25 Fritz Henze O 5 37.48   25 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 53.02   25 Auguste VanEtten O   27.41
26 Patrick Foley L   37.75   26 Patrick Foley L   53.88   26 Chris DeForge C 5 27.43
27 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 38.02   27 Chris Morrette C 5 56.43   27 Janet Leach O 1.3 28.91
28 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 38.54   28 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 57.79   28 Patrick Foley L   28.98
29 Richard Eichelberger O 4 38.66   29 John Fairchild C 3.5 59.13   29 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 29.37
30 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 38.93   30 David Greene C 5 62.02   30 Jack Ganson O 4 29.68
31 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 39.89   31 Ray Morgan L   62.62   31 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 33.08
32 David Greene C 5 40.88   32 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 63.45   32 Paul Kaminski O 3 33.12
33 Jack Ganson O 4 41.15   33 Paul Berger L 2 66.18   33 Lance Boehlke C 5 34.57
34 Lance Boehlke C 5 41.39   34 Clark Boyer L 4 71.18   34 Peter Graves O   35.19
35 John Fairchild C 3.5 43.56   35 Jack Ganson O 4 74.78   35 Ray Morgan L   35.44
36 Chris DeForge C 5 44.54   36 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 80.17   36 Wayne Evancoe C 5 36.25
37 Peter Graves O   49.82   37 Wayne Evancoe C 5 86.88   37 Chris Morrette C 5 36.90
38 Wayne Evancoe C 5 53.14   38 Paul Kaminski O 3 87.90   38 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 39.87
39 Bob Auer L 4 54.22   39 Bob Auer L 4 93.52   39 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 40.08
40 Paul Kaminski O 3 63.35   40 Mike Major L   102.79   40 Mike Major L   53.71
41 Mike Major L   68.24   41 Peter Graves O   DQ   41 Bob Auer L 4 58.36

  Stage 7- El Pres X     Stage 8- Steel Challenge
Pl Name Div Cat Stg 7   Pl Name Div Cat Stg 8
1 Eric Leach O   1.56   1 Nate Carmichael O 2 12.65
2 Dave Olhasso O   1.88   2 Dave Olhasso O   12.89
3 Pete Enis O   2.14   3 David Parker O   13.56
4 Nate Carmichael O 2 3.14   4 Eric Leach O   13.60
5 Auguste VanEtten O   3.48   5 Auguste VanEtten O   15.49
6 David Parker O   6.29   6 Pete Enis O   15.93
7 Craig Buckland C 5 7.90   7 Joe Linskey C 2.5 16.71
8 Joe Linskey C 2.5 14.29   8 Art Leach O 3 16.76
9 Bob DeMarchi C 5 15.20   9 Tom Olewine O 3 16.87
10 David Dolio C 5 16.61   10 Fred Pickard O 4 17.42
11 Janet Leach O 1.3 16.68   11 Bob DeMarchi C 5 18.17
12 Tom Olewine O 3 18.69   12 Bob Powell L 18.23
13 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 18.75   13 Craig Buckland C 5 18.31
14 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 19.30   14 Fritz Henze O 5 18.85
15 Richard Eichelberger O 4 19.36   15 Sean Cheney L 20.01
16 Bob Powell L 20.82   16 Richard Eichelberger O 4 20.44
17 Art Leach O 3 21.89   17 Janet Leach O 1.3 20.55
18 Fritz Henze O 5 22.55   18 Patrick Foley L   21.27
19 John Major L 3 26.36   19 Chris Morrette C 5 21.95
20 Sean Cheney L 26.78   20 Michael Eisenhower C 5 23.24
21 Chris Morrette C 5 27.82   21 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 23.45
22 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 28.14   22 John Fairchild C 3.5 23.69
23 John Fairchild C 3.5 28.50   23 Chuck Van Alstyne C 5 24.20
24 Jack Ganson O 4 30.18   24 Clark Boyer L 4 24.97
25 Patrick Foley L   30.92   25 John Major L 3 24.99
26 Pete Piemonte C 3.5 31.86   26 Peter Graves O   25.04
27 Michael Eisenhower C 5 32.10   27 Lance Boehlke C 5 25.12
28 Paul Berger L 2 32.19   28 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 25.17
29 Paul Kaminski O 3 32.25   29 Michael Phillips L 2.3.5 25.23
30 Thomas Jordan C 3.5 38.61   30 David Dolio C 5 25.38
31 Chris DeForge C 5 38.74   31 Paul Berger L 2 26.54
32 Lance Boehlke C 5 38.85   32 Ray Morgan L   27.44
33 David Greene C 5 40.65   33 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 28.34
34 Maryann Melisi L 1.5 45.03   34 Tony Dorangrichia C 3.5 28.45
35 Peter Graves O   46.51   35 David Greene C 5 29.04
36 Fred Pickard O 4 50.04   36 Jack Ganson O 4 33.40
37 Ray Morgan L   51.58   37 Paul Kaminski O 3 34.03
38 Clark Boyer L 4 57.02   38 Chris DeForge C 5 41.79
39 Bob Auer L 4 65.15   39 Bob Auer L 4 52.33
40 Wayne Evancoe C 5 65.35   40 Wayne Evancoe C 5 54.43
41 Mike Major L   80.70   41 Mike Major L   56.31

  2011 New England
ICORE Regional
Championship
      1- CS-018 4- Black & White 7- El Pres X
  23-Oct-11         2- Activators 5- Advance 8- Steel Challenge
  Special Categories           3- Near & Far 6- Steely Bill
Pl Name Class ICORE # Div Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 3 Stg 4 Stg 5 Stg 6 Stg 7 Stg 8 Total
Category 1 - Lady
1 Janet Leach C LCA1860 O 23.66 57.95 40.15 31.84 44.79 28.91 16.68 20.55 264.53
2 Maryann Melisi C NY1623 L 42.09 88.04 55.73 38.54 63.45 33.08 45.03 28.34 394.30
Category 2 - Law Enforcement
1 Nate Carmichael M NV2139 O 15.61 28.59 4.96 25.82 26.19 14.78 3.14 12.65 131.74
2 Joe Linskey B CT2335 C 17.27 39.83 46.95 30.20 42.50 15.86 14.29 16.71 223.61
3 Michael Phillips C NY2174 L 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14
4 Paul Berger C NY1797 L 31.19 69.21 76.41 36.65 66.18 26.02 32.19 26.54 364.39
Category 3 - Senior
1 Tom Olewine B LPA9976 O 26.58 37.00 41.71 29.36 37.64 15.98 18.69 16.87 223.83
2 Janet Leach C LCA1860 O 23.66 57.95 40.15 31.84 44.79 28.91 16.68 20.55 264.53
3 Art Leach C LCA1151 O 23.21 56.21 53.28 34.60 50.33 17.87 21.89 16.76 274.15
4 John Major B NY1583 L 24.58 57.39 49.89 31.81 43.30 20.34 26.36 24.99 278.66
5 Michael Phillips C NY2174 L 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14
6 John Fairchild U CT1627 C 24.04 50.06 61.83 43.56 59.13 25.90 28.50 23.69 316.71
7 Tony Dorangrichia C NY1991 C 32.17 60.51 60.09 38.02 57.79 26.82 28.14 28.45 331.99
8 Pete Piemonte C MA2364 C 35.49 59.69 76.11 39.89 53.02 29.37 31.86 23.45 348.88
9 Thomas Jordan U   C 41.26 76.83 108.74 38.93 80.17 39.87 38.61 25.17 449.58
10 Paul Kaminski U MA2257 O 57.92 81.61 77.69 63.35 87.90 33.12 32.25 34.03 467.87
Category 4 - Super Senior
1 Fred Pickard C PA1831 O 21.71 44.88 39.08 32.56 46.75 20.07 50.04 17.42 272.51
2 Richard Eichelberger C PA1009 O 39.40 59.94 46.90 38.66 51.37 24.53 19.36 20.44 300.60
3 Jack Ganson D MA2556 O 37.81 65.67 75.10 41.15 74.78 29.68 30.18 33.40 387.77
4 Clark Boyer C NY2377 L 29.17 59.38 110.71 32.00 71.18 23.48 57.02 24.97 407.91
5 Bob Auer D NY2106 L 45.82 91.86 125.69 54.22 93.52 58.36 65.15 52.33 586.95
Category 5 - 6 Shot
1 Craig Buckland GM LMA1566 C 16.69 32.91 25.73 27.29 34.82 15.35 7.90 18.31 179.00
2 Bob DeMarchi B CT9742 C 22.22 50.25 22.20 31.48 44.25 18.73 15.20 18.17 222.50
3 Joe Linskey B CT2335 C 17.27 39.83 46.95 30.20 42.50 15.86 14.29 16.71 223.61
4 David Dolio B CT2171 C 21.99 50.96 46.70 36.27 43.21 17.81 16.61 25.38 258.93
5 Fritz Henze U NY2612 O 22.19 42.67 54.60 37.48 48.33 24.40 22.55 18.85 271.07
6 Michael Phillips C NY2174 L 26.52 50.09 63.66 29.64 50.65 19.05 19.30 25.23 284.14
7 Michael Eisenhower U MA2355 C 23.22 59.70 43.52 30.06 48.95 26.83 32.10 23.24 287.62
8 Chuck Van Alstyne B NY1622 C 24.52 44.22 59.82 30.75 49.27 40.08 18.75 24.20 291.61
9 John Fairchild U CT1627 C 24.04 50.06 61.83 43.56 59.13 25.90 28.50 23.69 316.71
10 Tony Dorangrichia C NY1991 C 32.17 60.51 60.09 38.02 57.79 26.82 28.14 28.45 331.99
11 Lance Boehlke D NY2508 C 25.62 54.94 67.12 41.39 47.98 34.57 38.85 25.12 335.59
12 Pete Piemonte C MA2364 C 35.49 59.69 76.11 39.89 53.02 29.37 31.86 23.45 348.88
13 David Greene C NY2205 C 43.18 67.36 66.12 40.88 62.02 24.47 40.65 29.04 373.72
14 Chris Morrette U   C 27.12 59.43 113.32 36.23 56.43 36.90 27.82 21.95 379.20
15 Chris DeForge D CT2483 C 31.70 63.76 87.80 44.54 47.71 27.43 38.74 41.79 383.47
16 Maryann Melisi C NY1623 L 42.09 88.04 55.73 38.54 63.45 33.08 45.03 28.34 394.30
17 Thomas Jordan U   C 41.26 76.83 108.74 38.93 80.17 39.87 38.61 25.17 449.58
18 Wayne Evancoe U NY2574 C 41.28 73.54 122.47 53.14 86.88 36.25 65.35 54.43 533.34