Southern Regional Revolver Championship Results

October 8-9, 2011

 

The weather could not have been more perfect! The 6th Annual Southern Regional Revolver Championship was hosted by the Revolver Association of Mississippi, held at Magnolia Rifle and Pistol Club in Florence, Mississippi.

Elliot Aysen and Roger Davis took top two places, with Elliot taking 1st Limited, High Limited Senior and High Overall with a 218.85. Roger Davis was 1st in Open and 2nd Overall with a 231.39. Roger Reid was 1st Classic, High 6-Shooter and 13th Overall with a 298.20. Annette Aysen took High Limited Lady, High Overall Lady and 9th Overall with a 272.05. Samantha Moorer took the High Junior Award.

Other Special Awards:
Classic Mississippi State Champion - Jim Lowman.
Limited Mississippi State Champion - Cliff Cargill
Open Mississippi State Champion - Bud Berthold

The cash plaques donated by ICORE were included in the prize table. Four guns were given away by drawing. 1-S&W Mod. 627 and 3- S&W Mod. 642.

We would like to thank the Match Sponsors: Magnolia Rifle and Pistol Club, TK Custom, and Smith & Wesson. Stage Sponsors: Action Shooting Supply, Atlanta Arms & Ammo, Bayou Bullets, Billy Bullets, Black-T, Brownells, GAT Bullets, Precision Delta, Speed-E-Rack, Starline Brass, and Van's Deer Processing. Other supporters: McDade's Wine & Spirits, Midway USA, Redding, Surplus City Indoor Range, and Zero Bullets.

I personally want to thank the crew: Matt Moorer (Match Director), Cliff Cargill (Range Master), Jinnie Shramek (Stats), all range officers, and USPSA members that came out to help their fellow club members. "Behind the scenes" help from John Heiter, thanks!!

Annette Aysen
Southern Region Representative

 

Overall Results


 
Pl Name ICORE Div Class Total Don't Sit CS-014 CS-002 Funnel Five To Go Steel 2-Step Got an ID? Annie's Std II da Turn Low Road Chrono
1 Aysen, Elliot LA1439 Limited GM 218.85 20.36 24.65 23.08 32.00 14.19 16.26 13.73 29.76 23.01 21.81 0
2 Davis, Roger LAZ127 Open M 231.39 23.99 26.63 23.50 31.46 15.05 18.06 13.64 29.41 24.77 24.88 0
3 Christensen, Jess DEN163 Limited M 234.90 20.89 21.49 25.67 38.61 13.19 15.70 13.21 32.17 31.02 22.95 0
4 Cargill, Cliff LMS1972 Limited A 241.73 25.74 25.27 30.77 34.85 18.24 15.25 13.43 30.18 22.48 25.52 0
5 Blackmon, Jeff -- Open U 242.80 26.81 25.86 25.27 31.62 14.73 18.29 15.53 34.88 22.59 27.22 0
6 Berthold, Bud MS1995 Open U 252.37 27.15 25.29 29.82 31.95 18.85 16.29 15.27 34.30 23.07 30.38 0
7 Kugler, Mark LA1495 Open B 269.62 27.08 28.80 25.05 39.35 17.88 19.12 15.51 38.45 31.92 26.46 0
8 Bailey, Kerry LLA1470 Limited B 270.11 26.30 28.81 29.00 37.20 18.72 20.73 15.45 36.57 29.89 27.44 0
9 Aysen, Annette LA1438 Limited A 272.05 25.65 28.09 32.43 38.66 18.37 18.64 14.72 37.85 32.22 25.42 0
10 Marque, Mike LA1485 Open C 277.19 29.10 27.18 20.85 40.74 19.10 21.09 14.87 37.72 34.54 32.00 0
11 Thibodaux, Gary LA1437 Limited A 286.68 26.36 31.43 35.15 40.41 19.14 20.67 15.77 43.31 28.09 26.35 0
12 Richards, John LLA9801 Open B 292.85 38.06 27.04 31.83 40.13 18.48 21.60 14.96 38.77 32.93 29.05 0
13 Reid, Roger LAR1561 Classic A 298.26 29.39 26.17 32.10 37.94 28.98 21.94 23.05 39.39 26.88 32.42 0
14 Cabell, Tommy MS1718 Limited A 300.39 29.92 32.35 37.46 36.55 19.92 18.39 15.62 48.26 32.18 29.74 0
15 Landry, Lloyd LA1565 Limited B 302.57 37.40 29.70 28.99 36.78 19.92 22.88 16.03 40.44 36.90 33.53 0
16 Krieger, Ed LA1938 Limited B 306.78 33.31 27.47 39.89 40.00 21.57 23.03 17.63 45.20 27.98 30.70 0
17 Craig, Dale LA1983 Open C 307.22 33.54 26.70 25.26 39.73 19.18 22.68 16.69 64.92 26.36 32.16 0
18 Hester, Garrett -- Limited U 317.44 42.34 34.15 41.18 42.45 20.99 21.10 15.83 38.13 28.85 32.42 0
19 Moorer, Matt LMS1736 Limited B 322.83 29.16 30.75 36.06 42.31 18.85 17.73 17.66 68.47 28.78 33.06 0
20 Briggs, Bob LTNBAAAD Classic B 330.71 31.93 34.14 38.80 48.45 24.58 21.97 20.47 47.90 31.92 30.55 0
21 Thiels, Henry LA1579 Open B 331.04 28.53 25.32 30.46 35.45 15.89 18.85 16.76 93.23 34.02 32.53 0
22 Thibodaux, Barbara LA1436 Limited B 341.22 30.99 34.69 40.56 48.28 21.77 23.72 19.18 50.51 35.41 36.11 0
23 Warren, Danny MS1818 Limited C 341.74 35.05 36.34 47.02 49.70 23.87 20.34 18.22 46.69 33.58 30.93 0
24 Boudreaux, Forrest LA1950 Limited C 353.38 36.85 48.46 43.55 52.18 22.80 21.42 17.13 45.95 31.48 33.56 0
25 DeBerry, Pat MS1751 Limited B 358.22 40.10 35.91 36.68 44.79 29.02 26.28 20.54 55.60 34.18 35.12 0
26 Pittman, Richard LMS1714 Limited C 361.71 42.69 40.87 39.93 45.20 23.85 20.28 19.24 66.24 35.95 27.46 0
27 Dufrene, Patrick -- Limited U 389.12 42.63 55.49 50.50 45.64 20.06 19.40 20.99 60.39 35.49 38.53 0
28 Shramek, Jinnie MS2499 Limited D 393.60 47.04 45.60 41.66 49.20 24.78 22.71 23.01 59.76 39.53 40.31 0
29 Lowman, Jim MS2308 Classic D 394.94 35.76 35.12 35.33 69.81 33.08 22.83 25.84 56.85 46.68 33.64 0
30 Ingram, Chuck LA1459 Open C 417.50 44.37 33.25 44.88 54.27 36.34 30.25 27.41 65.09 48.23 33.41 0
31 Delger, Dave LA2322 Limited C 441.51 64.57 50.17 44.42 58.55 28.21 28.62 24.31 53.64 42.73 46.29 0
32 Moorer, Samantha MS2309 Limited U 470.47 58.54 42.36 52.95 67.01 30.99 25.76 41.91 77.31 38.08 35.56 0
33 Miller, Dan MS1931 Classic U 678.97 33.23 32.06 32.78 50.09 21.54 21.29 17.80 40.17 33.92 36.09 360
34 Kwacz, Rick -- Limited U 742.39 89.60 89.48 78.17 88.02 71.33 32.51 52.77 76.42 64.13 99.96 0
35 Hutchins, Shane -- Limited U DNF

 

Classic By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Reid, Roger A 298.26 100.00%
2 Briggs, Bob B 330.71 90.19%
3 Lowman, Jim D 394.94 75.52%
4 Miller, Dan U 678.97 43.93%
     

Limited By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Aysen, Elliot GM 218.85 100.00%
2 Christensen, Jess M 234.90 93.17%
3 Cargill, Cliff A 241.73 90.53%
4 Bailey, Kerry B 270.11 81.02%
5 Aysen, Annette A 272.05 80.44%
6 Thibodaux, Gary A 286.68 76.34%
7 Cabell, Tommy A 300.39 72.86%
8 Landry, Lloyd B 302.57 72.33%
9 Krieger, Ed B 306.78 71.34%
10 Hester, Garrett U 317.44 68.94%
11 Moorer, Matt B 322.83 67.79%
12 Thibodaux, Barbara B 341.22 64.14%
13 Warren, Danny C 341.74 64.04%
14 Boudreaux, Forrest C 353.38 61.93%
15 DeBerry, Pat B 358.22 61.09%
16 Pittman, Richard C 361.71 60.50%
17 Dufrene, Patrick U 389.12 56.24%
18 Shramek, Jinnie D 393.60 55.60%
19 Delger, Dave C 441.51 49.57%
20 Moorer, Samantha U 470.47 46.52%
21 Kwacz, Rick U 742.39 29.48%
22 Hutchins, Shane U DNF  
     

Open By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Davis, Roger M 231.39 100.00%
2 Blackmon, Jeff U 242.80 95.30%
3 Berthold, Bud U 252.37 91.69%
4 Kugler, Mark B 269.62 85.82%
5 Marque, Mike C 277.19 83.48%
6 Richards, John B 292.85 79.01%
7 Craig, Dale C 307.22 75.32%
8 Thiels, Henry B 331.04 69.90%
9 Ingram, Chuck C 417.50 55.42%