Southwest Regional Revolver Championship Results

April 23, 2011

 

The 14th Annual ICORE Southwest Regional Revolver Championship was a great success! We broke another ICORE record with 110 shooters from CA, AZ, and NV. We had 53 in Limited Division, 38 in Open Division, and 19 (twice as many as last year) in Classic Division. 7 of the shooters were Juniors, and 10 were Ladies.

I would like to thank all the hard-working volunteers who made this match possible, but I hesitate to name them since I might forget someone. However, it would be worse to neglect giving praise where praise is due. I will start with the building crew. Bill Miller, Art Leach, Bob Snyder, Doug Sallee, Dave Wilson, Tom Hubbard, Jim Chapman, and Dave Vosburg all helped build the fun stages this year and clean up the range.

The Range Officers were Ed Hashim, Pete Levakis, Bill Miller, Jeremy Kemlo, Bob Engellenner, Jerry Turner, Michael Favorite, and Charles Bradshaw. The ROs worked all day while shooting the match knowing that they could have shot better without that responsibility.

Doug Sallee was our photographer; Scott Cox got the ice and set out the water bottles at each bay; and Art and Janet Leach provided the barbeque lunch for us. John Bagakis was our Prize Coordinator who went to SHOT Show on our behalf; and he, Tina Jauragui, and Jerry Turner assembled the plaques before the awards ceremony. Nelson Dymond produced the course book, created the score sheets, and printed the plaque faces.

Tom Hubbard was our FFL who also helped me set up the prize table; Jim and Annette Chapman collected and tabulated all the score sheets; Aaron Kendall did all the data entry; and Molly Smith helped set up the chairs and tabulate score sheets.

I would also like to thank Dave Wilson who was the Range Master the day of the match and my partner who helped me with all the planning and the details like hanging banners and cutting out the plaque faces the night before the match. Thank you, everyone, for making this match smooth, safe, and fun!

I also thank all our sponsors who generously donated over $13,000 in prizes. The Match Sponsors ($750 or more) are: Hogue Grips, Oakley, Pro-Mag, Sierra Arms, and Warne Scope Mounts. The Stage Sponsors ($500 or more) are: Bear Creek Bullets, Billy Bullets, ICORE, LeVigne Winery, and Rangemaster of Santa Maria. The Contributing Sponsors are: 5.11 Tactical, Action Targets, Allchin Gunparts, Brownells, C-More Sights, Dillon Precision, Hearthco Moonclips, the IRC, Johnson Precision, North American Arms, Ruger Firearms, Shooting Chrony, Sierra Bullets, Smith & Wesson, Speed Demon Mounts, Starlight Cases, Starline Brass, Tactical Solutions, Team Rimfire (the Ruger Rimfire Match), and Uniquetek. Please go to our sponsors’ websites and buy their products.

Rich Wolfe of Team Sierra Arms was the Overall and Open Division winner again; John Bagakis of Team Smith & Wesson was second overall and won the Limited Division again; and Jason Stieber of Team Dillon won the Classic Division. Janae Sarabia of Team Smith & Wesson won High Junior Open again as well as High Open Lady; Molly Smith of Team Smith & Wesson won High Junior Limited; Colton Vosburg won High Junior Classic; and Lisa Farrell of Team Apex won High Lady.

I’ll see you at the IRC,

Chris Sallee—ICORE Southwest Regional MD

 

Overall Results


 
Pl Name ICORE Div Class Special Total Walls Steppin' CS-031 Near and
Nearer
Fun-house Thimk Pro-Am Prone Rack
1 Wolfe, Rich CA1598 O GM   125.15 15.67 17.40 14.88 -2.51 23.01 28.30 3 25.40
2 Bagakis, John LCA9580 L GM   145.73 18.94 18.69 18.74 3.54 28.58 29.75 1 26.49
3 Leach, Eric LCA1152 O M   151.20 17.34 18.71 16.63 -1.25 31.42 29.89 5 33.46
4 Hogue, Pat LCA8 O M   152.51 19.65 18.49 17.61 2.86 29.30 30.72 4 29.88
5 Pickett, Vic LAZ18 O GM   153.76 22.43 22.60 17.49 -0.26 29.67 28.81 2 31.02
6 Crow, Todd CA1000 O M   154.74 19.63 19.44 19.00 11.16 28.29 31.73 -2 27.49
7 Allchin, John LCA1840 O M   165.59 19.93 21.37 19.78 6.72 30.72 30.56 6 30.51
8 Waldinger, Rudy CA179 O M   170.20 22.07 22.26 19.52 5.86 30.22 30.64 7 32.63
9 Lee, Ky-Won LCA1567 O A   170.65 20.96 20.87 20.74 10.29 30.93 30.75 4 32.11
10 Hubbard, Tom LCA1159 L M   172.76 20.59 20.81 22.68 1.59 28.41 33.21 8 37.47
11 Goodness, Joey CA1277 O A   173.24 18.71 21.79 19.62 2.47 30.18 35.92 6 38.55
12 Carmichael, Nathan NV2139 O A   173.62 19.80 20.80 22.99 2.94 30.39 30.06 7 39.64
13 Hernandez, Juan CA9582 O M Sr 183.99 19.49 21.75 23.53 6.52 38.57 34.33 4 35.80
14 Williamson, Ron LCA98 O A Sr 184.43 21.61 28.59 19.43 9.54 33.81 36.37 4 31.08
15 Carmichael, Nathan NV2139 L A   185.35 20.16 24.19 18.80 3.83 37.36 34.83 7 39.18
16 Ishikawa, Seiichi CA2012 L B   185.86 24.66 22.73 22.81 3.39 32.92 34.48 6 38.87
17 Sarabia, Rolando CA8476 O A Sr 186.17 23.16 22.69 20.25 7.33 35.53 33.42 8 35.79
18 Folk, Scott CA2357 L B   188.82 22.43 29.16 26.22 5.54 29.71 34.18 2 39.58
19 Ballard, Mike LCA104 L M   189.51 20.69 22.20 25.94 7.85 32.10 36.18 11 33.55
20 Koester, Rich LCA1162 L A Sr 190.60 20.54 21.26 19.39 9.96 28.41 52.48 6 32.56
21 Levakis, Pete CA147 O A Sr 192.59 23.52 27.77 23.54 7.19 35.36 35.81 2 37.40
22 Sallee, Chris LCA2006 L M   194.47 20.72 23.09 23.19 12.99 33.58 36.29 7 37.61
23 Chapman, James LCA1825 O B   199.43 23.70 23.59 21.97 11.89 35.44 38.39 4 40.45
24 Shepard, Zachary CA1684 L B   204.39 26.53 24.09 21.60 8.78 38.03 42.25 9 34.11
25 Sargentini, Vince CA1131 L A   207.96 24.69 23.31 26.05 10.78 34.56 38.61 9 40.96
26 Stieber, Jason AZ9640 C U   208.21 24.95 24.91 27.75 10.16 33.43 42.17 6 38.84
27 Johnson, Tai LCA1329 L B   208.75 30.80 20.43 24.55 9.01 35.00 35.94 8 45.02
28 Yao, Jeffrey LCA1918 O C   211.76 23.95 28.91 23.60 13.04 40.29 36.95 7 38.02
29 Brackney, Steve NV231 O B   212.42 28.72 23.22 20.57 4.46 40.09 39.64 9 46.72
30 Sarabia, Janae CA2156 O C Jr, Lady 213.32 24.09 23.76 32.13 8.67 40.40 38.33 5 40.94
31 Bray, Frank CA2554 O U   214.28 23.51 29.39 26.00 14.86 35.60 35.34 13 36.58
32 Jones, Rex CA9592 O B   217.10 29.64 30.49 26.14 6.96 37.13 37.88 7 41.86
33 Yang, Flora LCA1919 O C Lady 219.07 31.86 25.23 21.79 11.15 38.72 39.01 8 43.31
34 Perez, Michael CA1320 L B   220.26 26.01 27.75 24.52 10.34 34.04 38.92 9 49.68
35 Crews, Brian CA1163 L B   221.51 26.90 25.48 27.74 8.27 36.38 39.05 5 52.69
36 Knowlton, Clete CA8433 L A Sr+ 222.16 27.17 28.88 25.71 11.30 34.84 38.39 8 47.87
37 Levis, John CA2461 C A   224.02 24.42 22.50 25.77 14.73 38.42 47.30 6 44.88
38 Hearth, Dave CA9625 L A   224.29 23.30 32.88 25.38 9.28 39.04 42.04 8 44.37
39 Gonsalves, Brian CA1967 L B   225.56 30.91 23.27 29.48 11.92 35.89 42.43 10 41.66
40 Miller, Harold LCA235 L B   226.47 24.59 26.92 29.66 11.34 37.14 39.49 8 49.33
41 Brockway, Bryan CA2133 C C   226.59 25.39 26.85 28.94 16.26 37.81 36.88 11 43.46
42 Clyatt, Perry CA8449 L B Sr+ 228.50 26.81 27.21 32.42 16.40 33.24 41.47 9 41.95
43 Chafey, John AZ2105 L C   231.48 25.74 26.03 27.55 21.07 37.61 43.59 11 38.89
44 Farrell, Lisa LCA8479 L A Lady 231.87 48.45 30.42 21.20 9.65 39.42 38.30 6 38.43
45 Javier, Jude CA2014 C A   231.88 31.24 24.57 24.76 11.93 41.70 37.94 15 44.74
46 Leach, Art LCA1151 O C   240.44 28.22 27.58 30.77 17.07 39.40 42.18 11 44.22
47 Smith, Molly CA2059 L C Jr, Lady 240.87 28.28 27.72 25.40 22.72 40.91 44.19 7 44.65
48 Crow, Rachel CA2213 O D Jr, Lady 240.91 27.00 30.79 27.66 23.83 37.37 41.74 10 42.52
49 Yoshimura, Cedric CA040 C B   241.24 27.21 30.39 26.82 17.66 35.64 45.84 11 46.68
50 Baird, Kevin CA1630 O C   242.04 28.12 27.88 26.10 9.47 40.55 52.51 8 49.41
51 Warren, Rudy LAZ9953 O B Sr 242.87 27.83 23.11 24.04 11.41 76.18 38.04 8 34.26
52 Yoshimoto, Josh CA2398 L D   243.21 22.82 28.75 33.07 20.28 41.83 46.88 7 42.58
53 Turner, Jerry LCA8447 L B Sr 245.13 27.42 26.80 28.21 21.82 41.58 42.67 11 45.63
54 Miyahara, Gary LCA9914 O C Sr 246.52 30.42 30.07 26.61 16.89 43.66 42.76 11 45.11
55 Barr, Mark CA2158 L C   248.81 27.36 34.32 26.04 19.05 40.91 42.66 16 42.47
56 Toribio, Henry CA2529 L C   252.84 26.28 29.71 29.54 20.19 38.56 40.72 12 55.84
57 Joslin, Ron CA139 O B   253.03 31.88 33.43 26.43 14.01 39.90 53.86 8 45.52
58 Arquette, Kevin LAZ9641 O C   253.09 29.12 39.36 26.51 15.74 45.06 37.89 10 49.41
59 Shepard, Lenard LCA9617 L B   253.75 28.34 32.20 26.40 16.61 41.43 45.46 10 53.31
60 Kemlo, Jeremy CA2507 L C   256.56 28.51 29.27 31.15 18.40 44.42 52.39 9 43.42
61 Frenkel, Tom LCABUFF87 L B Sr+ 258.77 25.69 28.66 26.86 21.56 43.49 43.09 10 59.42
62 McCormick, Steve CA2365 O D   263.39 33.47 27.58 29.56 15.11 43.64 46.42 10 57.61
63 Gunar, Ron CA1656 L B Sr+ 266.31 32.30 28.46 30.95 18.69 39.25 53.71 11 51.95
64 Wong, Cameron -- C U   266.68 40.58 34.38 29.31 13.00 42.69 54.43 10 42.29
65 Engellenner, Bob CA1343 L B Sr 272.80 27.79 27.41 26.75 10.97 45.57 58.83 14 61.48
66 Wolgamot, Eric CA2511 L U   273.50 34.60 30.54 31.47 17.36 39.80 54.90 14 50.83
67 Cox, Scott CA2510 L C   273.53 29.17 30.97 28.15 15.85 41.79 53.40 11 63.20
68 Patterson, Ryan CA2509 L U   278.16 49.97 26.48 32.91 21.11 47.93 42.07 10 47.69
69 Mar, Cris CA2186 L C   279.41 31.33 34.52 32.08 16.50 50.47 56.88 11 46.63
70 Santos, Phil NV2482 O U Sr 279.97 39.02 35.05 27.80 14.24 44.87 45.52 10 63.47
71 Kimball, James CA2522 C U Sr+ 280.00 38.59 33.33 29.68 15.35 41.48 55.84 13 52.73
72 Hernando, Severo CA9571 O C   282.74 33.22 30.94 30.34 26.57 50.35 50.73 15 45.59
73 Adler, Jim CA2552 C U Sr 289.77 32.90 36.18 30.10 17.92 47.52 56.21 11 57.94
74 Maxwell, John CA1357 C B Sr 294.80 39.99 33.19 28.58 20.27 49.59 54.13 12 57.05
75 Hayes, Austin CA2372 L C Jr 295.04 29.04 31.30 36.47 30.82 44.74 49.38 10 63.29
76 Hanleigh, Keith CA2378 C C   296.26 40.36 36.26 33.51 25.61 50.80 52.36 12 45.36
77 Dickey, Sharon CA1602 L C Lady 296.34 33.66 34.17 34.90 26.02 44.84 51.87 10 60.88
78 Bofman, Tim CA2017x L U   298.93 41.36 32.99 43.75 25.77 46.35 47.44 10 51.27
79 McCourt, Matt CA1917 C C   300.18 31.33 31.90 35.86 25.05 42.20 45.59 11 77.25
80 Hicks, Mark CA2188 C C   302.17 27.71 32.49 33.20 16.95 72.03 52.51 8 59.28
81 Baxter, Steve LCA1676 L C   312.55 34.63 33.72 36.71 23.70 49.89 64.08 12 57.82
82 Lee, Marty LCA1185 L C   314.81 37.24 39.02 33.90 23.34 53.98 46.86 10 70.47
83 Drouin, Steven LCA8468 O C   320.49 36.82 37.79 38.16 42.89 49.14 50.95 11 53.74
84 Taylor, Todd AZ2121 L C   321.77 37.81 34.36 32.28 31.80 48.95 62.32 13 61.25
85 Miller, Bill LCA9817 L C Sr 322.22 35.20 36.06 37.74 28.12 50.83 52.69 6 75.58
86 Sanford, Mike CA2549 O U   329.48 51.05 39.27 37.06 27.13 62.09 51.97 8 52.91
87 Dickey, Fred CA1601 L B Sr+ 335.36 36.39 25.08 29.94 19.17 57.28 56.50 12 99.00
88 Leach, Janet LCA1860 O C Lady 337.46 38.08 38.63 40.93 25.49 58.63 47.94 13 74.76
89 Greene, Wes CA2380 C C   342.78 40.62 33.45 41.70 30.66 52.44 61.75 11 71.16
90 Harrison, William CA8416 O C Sr 349.31 39.80 37.10 36.41 22.28 68.67 62.40 14 68.65
91 Vosburg, Colton CA2520 C U Jr 367.36 54.44 44.59 36.57 21.32 59.37 71.02 11 69.05
92 Peterson, Jerry CA1865 L D Sr 380.03 48.23 38.10 47.63 28.16 51.23 61.45 12 93.23
93 Carmichael, Ernie NV2329 L D Lady 397.02 55.63 37.33 38.73 39.27 60.69 65.01 11 89.36
94 Mar, Carol CA2187 L D Lady 400.08 62.12 46.96 38.84 36.71 67.64 62.29 12 73.52
95 Breunig, Bob CA2535 O U   400.38 47.19 45.36 46.46 44.89 63.45 65.97 14 73.06
96 Kurvink, Mike CA2455 C D   401.21 70.18 50.11 46.31 27.63 54.15 70.78 13 69.05
97 Farrier, Lance CA2293 O U Jr 414.44 61.52 40.63 40.56 41.10 47.32 59.39 15 108.92
98 Cutforth, Charles CA2332 L D Sr+ 415.55 45.13 51.07 48.77 31.59 65.94 72.42 10 90.63
99 Kilburn, Wayne CA2316 L D Sr 417.67 43.61 58.59 34.59 29.07 67.74 75.66 16 92.41
100 Locke, Mike CA2383 L D Sr+ 424.23 37.56 41.76 53.09 51.82 82.10 78.59 12 67.31
101 Bofman, Jacob CA2555 L U   460.95 55.93 61.96 46.19 55.87 62.53 79.53 14 84.94
102 Snyder, Bob LCA2456 C D Sr 465.23 52.21 51.70 51.06 30.65 95.88 89.89 18 75.84
103 Bradshaw, Charles CA2318 C D   465.99 78.88 47.45 48.43 34.04 62.79 72.60 12 109.80
104 Beck, Jim CA2553 L U Sr 472.86 40.70 57.55 50.86 42.80 69.87 68.32 13 129.76
105 Richards, Rich LCARICH C D Sr+ 486.52 59.46 43.30 46.33 36.69 80.75 108.77 15 96.22
106 Dick, John CA2326 C U Jr 551.78 74.10 57.33 47.54 36.85 77.00 98.43 13 147.53
107 Robertson, Albert LCA1734 L D Sr+ 555.01 52.99 51.39 61.15 55.48 100.98 109.41 12 111.61
108 Kilburn, Sue CA2317 L D Lady 583.39 80.57 50.73 56.11 50.29 78.33 116.82 17 133.54
109 Wilson, Dave CA1517 L B   DNF 28.85 29.90 DNF 143.19 DNF DNF DNF DNF
110 Favorite, Michael CA2540 O U   DNF 34.53 176.61 DNF DNF DNF 51.92 DNF DNF

 

Classic By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Stieber, Jason U 208.21 100.00%
2 Levis, John A 224.02 92.94%
3 Brockway, Bryan C 226.59 91.89%
4 Javier, Jude A 231.88 89.79%
5 Yoshimura, Cedric B 241.24 86.31%
6 Wong, Cameron U 266.68 78.07%
7 Kimball, James U 280.00 74.36%
8 Adler, Jim U 289.77 71.85%
9 Maxwell, John B 294.80 70.63%
10 Hanleigh, Keith C 296.26 70.28%
11 McCourt, Matt C 300.18 69.36%
12 Hicks, Mark C 302.17 68.90%
13 Greene, Wes C 342.78 60.74%
14 Vosburg, Colton U 367.36 56.68%
15 Kurvink, Mike D 401.21 51.90%
16 Snyder, Bob D 465.23 44.75%
17 Bradshaw, Charles D 465.99 44.68%
18 Richards, Rich D 486.52 42.80%
19 Dick, John U 551.78 37.73%
     

Limited By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Bagakis, John GM 145.73 100.00%
2 Hubbard, Tom M 172.76 84.35%
3 Carmichael, Nathan A 185.35 78.62%
4 Ishikawa, Seiichi B 185.86 78.41%
5 Folk, Scott B 188.82 77.18%
6 Ballard, Mike M 189.51 76.90%
7 Koester, Rich A 190.60 76.46%
8 Sallee, Chris M 194.47 74.94%
9 Shepard, Zachary B 204.39 71.30%
10 Sargentini, Vince A 207.96 70.08%
11 Johnson, Tai B 208.75 69.81%
12 Perez, Michael B 220.26 66.16%
13 Crews, Brian B 221.51 65.79%
14 Knowlton, Clete A 222.16 65.60%
15 Hearth, Dave A 224.29 64.97%
16 Gonsalves, Brian B 225.56 64.61%
17 Miller, Harold B 226.47 64.35%
18 Clyatt, Perry B 228.50 63.78%
19 Chafey, John C 231.48 62.96%
20 Farrell, Lisa A 231.87 62.85%
21 Smith, Molly C 240.87 60.50%
22 Yoshimoto, Josh D 243.21 59.92%
23 Turner, Jerry B 245.13 59.45%
24 Barr, Mark C 248.81 58.57%
25 Toribio, Henry C 252.84 57.64%
26 Shepard, Lenard B 253.75 57.43%
27 Kemlo, Jeremy C 256.56 56.80%
28 Frenkel, Tom B 258.77 56.32%
29 Gunar, Ron B 266.31 54.72%
30 Engellenner, Bob B 272.80 53.42%
31 Wolgamot, Eric U 273.50 53.28%
32 Cox, Scott C 273.53 53.28%
33 Patterson, Ryan U 278.16 52.39%
34 Mar, Cris C 279.41 52.16%
35 Hayes, Austin C 295.04 49.39%
36 Dickey, Sharon C 296.34 49.18%
37 Bofman, Tim U 298.93 48.75%
38 Baxter, Steve C 312.55 46.63%
39 Lee, Marty C 314.81 46.29%
40 Taylor, Todd C 321.77 45.29%
41 Miller, Bill C 322.22 45.23%
42 Dickey, Fred B 335.36 43.45%
43 Peterson, Jerry D 380.03 38.35%
44 Carmichael, Ernie D 397.02 36.71%
45 Mar, Carol D 400.08 36.43%
46 Cutforth, Charles D 415.55 35.07%
47 Kilburn, Wayne D 417.67 34.89%
48 Locke, Mike D 424.23 34.35%
49 Bofman, Jacob U 460.95 31.62%
50 Beck, Jim U 472.86 30.82%
51 Robertson, Albert D 555.01 26.26%
52 Kilburn, Sue D 583.39 24.98%
53 Wilson, Dave B DNF
     

Open By Percent

Pl Name Class Total Percent
1 Wolfe, Rich GM 125.15 100.00%
2 Leach, Eric M 151.20 82.77%
3 Hogue, Pat M 152.51 82.06%
4 Pickett, Vic GM 153.76 81.39%
5 Crow, Todd M 154.74 80.88%
6 Allchin, John M 165.59 75.58%
7 Waldinger, Rudy M 170.20 73.53%
8 Lee, Ky-Won A 170.65 73.34%
9 Goodness, Joey A 173.24 72.24%
10 Carmichael, Nathan A 173.62 72.08%
11 Hernandez, Juan M 183.99 68.02%
12 Williamson, Ron A 184.43 67.86%
13 Sarabia, Rolando A 186.17 67.22%
14 Levakis, Pete A 192.59 64.98%
15 Chapman, James B 199.43 62.75%
16 Yao, Jeffrey C 211.76 59.10%
17 Brackney, Steve B 212.42 58.92%
18 Sarabia, Janae C 213.32 58.67%
19 Bray, Frank U 214.28 58.40%
20 Jones, Rex B 217.10 57.65%
21 Yang, Flora C 219.07 57.13%
22 Leach, Art C 240.44 52.05%
23 Crow, Rachel D 240.91 51.95%
24 Baird, Kevin C 242.04 51.71%
25 Warren, Rudy B 242.87 51.53%
26 Miyahara, Gary C 246.52 50.77%
27 Joslin, Ron B 253.03 49.46%
28 Arquette, Kevin C 253.09 49.45%
29 McCormick, Steve D 263.39 47.52%
30 Santos, Phil U 279.97 44.70%
31 Hernando, Severo C 282.74 44.26%
32 Drouin, Steven C 320.49 39.05%
33 Sanford, Mike U 329.48 37.98%
34 Leach, Janet C 337.46 37.09%
35 Harrison, William C 349.31 35.83%
36 Breunig, Bob U 400.38 31.26%
37 Farrier, Lance U 414.44 30.20%
38 Favorite, Michael U DNF